Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2010, 12:32 PM
on tilt on tilt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
Default PT9 crossgrade from PT7

I've never upgraded to PT8. Can I upgrade straight to PT9 from PT7LE? Or are there additional steps/costs?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2010, 01:24 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,900
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade from PT7

Yes. Same everything.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2010, 03:40 PM
Tetsuo Tetsuo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: England
Posts: 46
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade from PT7

I asked the same question earlier today regarding the PT 7 to 9 upgrade (i.e. either LE or MP). The general response was that it should work fine.


http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=286371
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2010, 03:57 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,900
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade from PT7

I expect it's the same regardless of the version you're coming from. I mean, if you tried to crossgrade from 3.1, they might cough, but...
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2010, 04:45 PM
AxeDye AxeDye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverside, CA USA
Posts: 281
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade from PT7

yea the crossgrade has nothing to do with your pro tools version but really your hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2010, 05:17 PM
mblanton66 mblanton66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 216
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade from PT7

After purchasing, it wouldn't take the serial for my MBox. I was running LE 8.03 with it. So not all LE systems are 'eligible'. And that's not mentioned ANYWHERE.

Yes, I know it's not compatible but that's not the point.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2010, 05:24 PM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 296
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade from PT7

original MBox? Did you buy the full 9.0? THe 001 and Mbox 1 dont qualify for the crossgraded. It is listed.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2010, 05:34 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade from PT7

Quote:
Originally Posted by mblanton66 View Post
After purchasing, it wouldn't take the serial for my MBox. I was running LE 8.03 with it. So not all LE systems are 'eligible'. And that's not mentioned ANYWHERE.

Yes, I know it's not compatible but that's not the point.
Hi,

the original Mbox the blue focusrite one and the 001 rack is not eligible.

They don't make this very clear as they say ...

We are offering Pro Tools LE owners the opportunity to "crossgrade" to the new Pro Tools 9 software for $249 (vs. paying $599 regular price for new Pro Tools 9 software).


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2010, 05:38 PM
mblanton66 mblanton66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 216
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade from PT7

I've spent the day browsing all the info. I didn't see it listed.
Granted, I have an 003+ and will use that, but again, that's not the point. I've purchased two full LE rigs and spent money upgrading both to keep them current. They should both be eligible in case I want two Ilok assets for 9.

1st edit:
Where is it "listed" that the original MBox is not eligible for the crossgrade? That's not the same thing as being incompatible.

2nd edit:
Ahhh..Finally found it on the System Requirements page here: http://shop.avid.com/store/product.d...24639693075136

That's an odd place to put it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2010, 08:00 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,900
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade from PT7

With an orig Mbox, you are eligible for the upgrage - you just need different hardware to run it. You can use the software with your computer's built-in audio or Soundblaster, if you want. If you didn't own some sort of Digi interface, you'd have to pay full price.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
crossgrade help themicrofish macOS 2 03-08-2012 08:01 PM
PT9 crossgrade starbuckna Pro Tools 9 2 10-01-2011 06:24 PM
What do I need for the PT 9 Crossgrade gordonotron Pro Tools 9 4 09-04-2011 06:13 AM
Crossgrade to PT 9.x from PT8 LE drew3415 Pro Tools 9 8 02-19-2011 11:22 AM
PT9 crossgrade with 003! ktwalker76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-30-2011 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com