Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2010, 05:34 AM
WolfyGK WolfyGK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1
Default New user problems

Hi guys,

I have recently started using ProTools and wondered if anyone can help. I have successfully created and recorded an audio track (guitar) and also imported audio. I then started to have problems hearing the imported audio tracks and have checked the muting, I/O and volume of the channel, does anyone know what I am doing wrong?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2010, 06:05 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: New user problems

Hello and welcome... Please supply more information so we can try and figure out the issue you are having. also you might want put your system information in your profile and signature like I have below, Thanks
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell 5750 Precision Workstation
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
CPU:*Intel Core Processor i7-10750H (6 Core, 12MB Cache, 2.60 GHz to 5.00 GHz,
Memory:32GB, 2X16GB,DDR4 2933Mhz Non-ECC
OS M.2 512GB PCIe NVMe, Record Intel 1TB SSD, 2T SSD, 1TB SSD
PreSonus Studio 1824c
AVID Pro Tools 2021.7
JBL LSR4328P 8"
JBL LSR310S 10 inch Powered Studio Subwoofer*
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors
Alesis Elevate 3 Studio Monitors
M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2010, 08:22 AM
fastdog fastdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rockland, Maine
Posts: 15
Default Re: New user problems

Be sure that the "Solo" button (the S in the yellow circle) is highligted and that the "Mute" button is not activated. I'm a beginner as well and have made this mistake a few times.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox Pro, PT 10 New User - Problems BDJ1229 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 07-14-2013 04:24 PM
New user, problems with protools lenster Eleven Rack 7 03-29-2012 08:34 PM
New Pro tools 9 User Problems NateMo80 Windows 8 09-25-2011 08:24 AM
New user with Couple of problems OC Cool Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-23-2006 09:21 PM
New user, having a few problems! austinslide 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-31-2004 07:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com