Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2010, 03:35 AM
Blackers Blackers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 213
Exclamation Big Fish loops (?)

Hi,
in my activation acount i have some big fish loops wating to be downloaded,and since i'm a total ignorant in virtual instrumens midi etc,i just don't know what this loops are all about.
Can anybody help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2010, 08:05 AM
fridrikur fridrikur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: Big Fish loops (?)

I will gladly help. Big Fish loops are not virtuel instruments but audio samples. They can be imported using the workspace in Pro Tools. You can also import them directly by using file/media import. But with the workspace you are able to preview the loops and see the tempo. You can also use elastic audio on them to adjust the tempo with the session tempo accordingly.
So loops are just plain audio recordings. But they sound great
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @
2.13GHz
Intel Corporation DQ965GF
Memory: 2GB
ST3250310SV 250GB (SATA300, 3.:233GB (H:)
ST3320620AS 320GB (SATA150, 3.:298GB (C:)
External Harddisk: Lacie D2 Quadra 1 TB firewire 400 (Oxford 11 chipset - using a different firewire card than fw410)
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 64 bit ultimate
M-audio Firewire 410 (ADS PYRO PCI 64 bit firewire card with Texas instrument chipset)
(6.0.1_5.10.0.5058)
Pro Tools M-powered 8.03
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2010, 08:32 AM
Blackers Blackers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 213
Exclamation Re: Big Fish loops (?)

Oh thank you Fidrikur!!!I really apreciated.Of they are not instruments,i thouth they could be used on some sampler,or drum machine.But to be able to import them into a project will be a something else.
Once again thank you mate.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2010, 05:34 AM
frantik frantik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 269
Default Re: Big Fish loops (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackers View Post
i thouth they could be used on some sampler,or drum machine.
you could use them as a sound source in a sampler or drum machine if you like. or you can use them as plain audio files.
__________________
Trikome.com - blog

PTMP 8.0.1 // FLStudio 9 // WinXP SP3 // Axiom Pro 49 // Delta 44 // Mackie HR624 // AKG K701 // Emu 6400 Classic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big Fish Loops exact1 Pro Tools 10 0 09-30-2013 02:24 PM
Big Fish Pop Rock Loops MikeLip Windows 0 06-09-2011 09:48 AM
OT - Big Fish Loops Stig Eliassen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-16-2010 04:18 AM
Big Fish loops? machino Virtual Instruments 5 03-02-2009 04:13 PM
Big Fish Loops & BFD Jayoel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-19-2008 09:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com