Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 08-05-2021, 08:41 AM
sleshnyc@gmail.com sleshnyc@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Wilton Ct
Posts: 99
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Looking forward to working with you
this is what im' talking about. you're a moderator here and you're getting into flame wars with people. That's the antithesis of what a moderator is supposed to do.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-05-2021, 08:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,465
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleshnyc@gmail.com View Post
this is what im' talking about. you're a moderator here and you're getting into flame wars with people. That's the antithesis of what a moderator is supposed to do.
Relax, Chris and I can take some flame. It's okay.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-15-2021, 05:46 PM
LesPaul2550 LesPaul2550 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Southwest Florida
Posts: 55
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

I hate to bring up other DAW's but I've recently used Reaper and wish Pro Tools inserts were as powerful as the ReaInsert plugin. There are both input and output faders for hardware inserts as well. Not only can you mute the insert but it also gives you a blend knob too! Here's where that's great...

I can put my Warm Audio Bus-Comp on my Master Bus FX inserts and use the blend knob to give the Bus-Comp the ability to do parallel compression. That's nice because although it does have a bypass button, it's just a button and not a blend knob.

And for the moderator who says bypass is something only hardware should have, here are some famous examples of gear that don't have a bypass... the 1176 and LA-2A. Neither does the Klark Teknik KT-2A clone. So it's not that strange for hardware to lack a bypass button. My Chameleon Labs 560 EQ (1073 clone) has a bypass button but it only bypasses the 3 EQ knobs and not its high pass filter. I do agree with the philosophy of that moderator in that all hardware should have a bypass switch but I'm greedy and also want all hardware to have a blend/mix knob too. That's one thing I love about my new Bluey compressor by BLA. It's got a big mix knob with a lot of range.

So if Reaper can do it for $60 for years why can't Avid do it for $200/year (perpetual license still)? I don't need to be reminded you can't bend the laws of physics but if Reaper and so many other DAW's can implement this, then there's no excuse why the Pro Tools Hardware Insert plugin should be so primitive. And a hardware insert bypass update should also include a blend knob and input/output faders for the insert. All Avid has to do is provide what Reaper and others have provided. Thanks for allowing me to vent.
__________________
Quote from the movie Heavy Metal:
"And if I refuse?"
"Then you die, she dies, everybody dies"

Last edited by LesPaul2550; 10-15-2021 at 05:59 PM. Reason: Thought of other points
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-15-2021, 11:55 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 526
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

I'm going to defend Pro tools. I really like the simplicity of hardware inserts. I wouldn't change a thing except implementing a ping ADC. If I want parallel processing I can use an aux.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.6.1 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2021.10 Native
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-16-2021, 07:32 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,539
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
I'm going to defend Pro tools. I really like the simplicity of hardware inserts. I wouldn't change a thing except implementing a ping ADC. If I want parallel processing I can use an aux.
Yep feel the same, particularly since hitting the active /inactive button, takes exactly no longer than if there were a bypass button.. So while I realize people often view their own subjective concept of how to implement things as "the best" solution ,,,this seems to me to be more a matter of ----"6 of one 1/2 dozen of the other".

But I can say that having to take the extra step instantiate a HW insert plugin apparently like Reaper and definitely in Studio One,,, as opposed to simply having it be part of the inserts I/O (as it is in PT) is not not as quick and efficient and I'm (only guessing here ) but perhaps how they can offer a bypass ??? And Honestly I would not want PT to implement that extra step of a plugin for HW inserts just to have a "Bypass" button

But I will admit I am pretty frustrated right now with Studio One, because while the while the Pipeline HW insert plugin, works for my HW compressor,,, I cannot get it to function for my HW reverb and it is frankly a PITA and S1 support appears to be non existent
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 10-17-2021, 02:14 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 230
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

I would warmly welcome hardware bypass.
Moving over to a particular unit in the rack and out of the listening sweet spot to physically hit bypass is often times not ideal.
While you can de-activate with transport running, there is often a nasty blast of noise associated with that, which can mentally take you „out of the zone“ when doing critical listening with minimal processing going on, especially when it comes to mastering and/or with the client in the room.
I am aware that each hardware insert would probably need an additional voice, so it would probably make sense to add a global preference for hardware bypass where the user can decide whether he really wants it.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10-17-2021, 05:15 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 417
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by LesPaul2550 View Post
I hate to bring up other DAW's but I've recently used Reaper and wish Pro Tools inserts were as powerful as the ReaInsert plugin. There are both input and output faders for hardware inserts as well. Not only can you mute the insert but it also gives you a blend knob too! Here's where that's great...

I can put my Warm Audio Bus-Comp on my Master Bus FX inserts and use the blend knob to give the Bus-Comp the ability to do parallel compression. That's nice because although it does have a bypass button, it's just a button and not a blend knob.
I couldn't agree more! I use parallel effects a lot, and now it always requires setting up unneeded sends, busses, auxes, regrouping them, i.e. totally cluttering the mix window with unneeded strips. Having this available within the HW insert 'plugin' (along with phase) would have been a logical evolution of the insert functionality.

Here you see that AVID completely lacks innovation. While all the other DAWs just keep advancing.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10-17-2021, 05:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,465
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Is this really so much of a problem? Doesn't command-control and click hardware insert disable it for you?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10-17-2021, 05:29 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 230
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Quote:
Is this really so much of a problem?
imho it is not a huge problem but my world would be better if hardware plugins had bypass.
Have you ever had a mix cranked up in the control room with multiple clients in the room and someone asks you to take off the compression on the master bus?
My speakers are too expensive to CMD-CTRL-click the hardware I/O plugin and neither do I want to explain to the client where that loud click and burst came from every time I do this, sorry..
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-17-2021, 05:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,465
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Sorry, but you cannot beat the laws of physics. With delay compensation on, there is simply no way to bypass hardware insert without a click or pop. It will change the mixer's delay compensation. Only way for no-pop is stop playback, disable hardware insert, playback again.

Any other solution adds to the total latency. I have no knowledge if other daw are adding extra 32 samples or something to take care of something like this, but PT does not work that way.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Distressor as a hardware insert with Avid Omni & ProTools 11 HDX agrizzlybear Third Party Interfaces 8 03-20-2014 01:10 PM
External Hardware insert bypass lexaudio Post - Surround - Video 4 08-21-2013 04:23 PM
PT10.3, HD2 accel Avid I/0 Hardware insert issue? mattpgtr macOS 0 10-20-2012 11:52 AM
Hardware insert with non-Avid/Digi interface? ChuckS Pro Tools 10 3 03-06-2012 07:38 PM
PT7.3 I/O Insert Bypass MikeTrahearn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-07-2006 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com