Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2021, 06:56 PM
BaerclawProductions BaerclawProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Posts: 2
Default Need help getting audio into AVID through Adrenaline HD expansion box

I recently moved my office and labeled all of my cables but I must have done something wrong. I have a Mackie Mixer 1402-VLZ mixer and I'm trying to get audio from my sound booth into my AVID system through the Adrenaline breakout box. When it was working in my old office, I ran the audio out of the Mackie Mixer using 3/4" plugs to the S/PDIF RCA jacks on the back of the expansion box. I have tried changing out the cables but I'm not getting audio from my sound booth. I can see/monitor the audio coming from the sound booth on the Mackie Mixer but it's not getting into the AVID. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2021, 08:30 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,313
Default Re: Need help getting audio into AVID through Adrenaline HD expansion box

"I ran the audio out of the Mackie Mixer using 3/4" plugs to the S/PDIF RCA jacks"

I assume you mean 1/4"(never seen a 3/4"plug)? Assuming the Mackie is all analog, it could not work connected to SPDIF as the 2 signals are completely different. What is the purpose of the Mackie? If its used as your mic preamp, then a line out(XLR or TRS) would go to one of the analog XLR inputs of the Adrenaline. More info might help.

Who originally set everything up(when it was working)? If it was you, then I would probably disconnect everything and start over(in hopes of discovering something mis-patched). Also, as I don't know what else might be involved, try to break the setup down to the absolute fewest pieces(to make troubleshooting easier). If you get the basics working, then start adding the extra stuff back in
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2021, 04:39 PM
BaerclawProductions BaerclawProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Posts: 2
Default Re: Need help getting audio into AVID through Adrenaline HD expansion box

Dave, sorry for the delay in getting back to you. In my old office, the XLR from the sound booth went into the Mackie Mixer, into mic 3, and then I have the 1/4" plugs coming out of the main outs on the Mackie and going to the SPDIF inputs using RCA plugs. This is how it was set up by our local vendor and I labeled everything before the move. I don't know why it was set up that. Is there a way to plug the XLR directly into the DNA expansion chassis? It's an old system, MC 2.7.7, and we just use it to cut audio and then thumb drive the exported audio files to our main AVID.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2021, 07:33 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,313
Default Re: Need help getting audio into AVID through Adrenaline HD expansion box

Does it not have analog inputs? The pics I saw on the internet showed stereo analog IO on XLR's
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools and avid adrenaline interface for video Dan Downs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-11-2012 07:46 PM
Video from an Avid Adrenaline Jeremy Lock Post - Surround - Video 1 08-29-2006 10:29 AM
Compatability with Avid Adrenaline interface ecoryell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-25-2006 10:24 PM
Avid Adrenaline to Protools HD via Unity feliponk Post - Surround - Video 2 02-12-2004 09:24 AM
Avid Adrenaline to Protools HD via Unity feliponk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-18-2004 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com