Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2021, 12:02 PM
Jdhatch53 Jdhatch53 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: 473 Higgins rd
Posts: 2
Default Pro tools edit screen display

Hello,
I recently bought pro tools and am trying to use it, but when I open up the edit screen numbers are all over the place I have included a picture. I would really like help with this
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pro tools edit screen.jpg (43.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2021, 12:12 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: Pro tools edit screen display

Hi. Welcome to the forum.
We need to know details about your system;
Mac/PC, OS version, as much as possible.
Check here:
Help Us Help You
Also, you will find compatibility info there.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2021, 03:55 PM
Jdhatch53 Jdhatch53 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: 473 Higgins rd
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro tools edit screen display

I am working on a Lenovo Yoga 9 with Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2021, 04:56 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 769
Default Re: Pro tools edit screen display

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jdhatch53 View Post
I am working on a Lenovo Yoga 9 with Windows 10
Make sure "Compatibility" setting is turned off
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Differentiating between main screen and edit screen wkdreskin Pro Tools 2018 7 03-08-2019 09:28 AM
Pro Tools 9 keep jumping to end of Mix/Edit screen redbull Windows 2 03-25-2012 01:04 PM
Plug-ins List display, view of the screen display andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-23-2007 04:24 AM
Burn CD straight from pro tools P&Q edit screen bobbie_wise@yahoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-20-2004 08:37 PM
A display delay when i change Edit\Mix or Mix\Edit jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-27-2002 02:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com