Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2012, 02:37 PM
flesstone flesstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Default gridlines in slip mode

Hi, the gridlines disappear when I go into slip mode in the midi editor....but it only happens in some sessions. Does anyone know how to fix this? Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2012, 03:20 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: gridlines in slip mode

I believe it's a session setting. At the top, where it says "Grid" and "Nudge", click on the button/word "Grid". You can then change the grid settings while you're in other modes.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2012, 10:04 PM
flesstone flesstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: gridlines in slip mode

Thanks for you post but that didn't work. I have seen that there is an issue with this.Any input would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2012, 09:59 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 940
Default Re: gridlines in slip mode

Try this...
Go into slip mode, then click once on the ruler format in the upper left of the edit window. I.E. if you are in Bars/Beats, click once on the Bars/Beats box just to the left of the rulers in the edit window. This should toggle the gridlines on and off. If that's not it, then I'm not sure what it might be. But I have definitely been bit by this one a couple of times.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2017, 01:14 PM
Vincent Jacobs Vincent Jacobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5
Default Re: gridlines in slip mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by flesstone View Post
Hi, the gridlines disappear when I go into slip mode in the midi editor....but it only happens in some sessions. Does anyone know how to fix this? Cheers
Old post but for reference and googlers from the future like me:

When you're in slip mode the grid will adjust to your timecode settings.
If you set it to bars/beats it will show the grid like you want to. If you have it set to min/sec the grid will show the seconds, etc.

So; Change the counter to bars/beats and you'll be good :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2019, 02:27 AM
duanebonney duanebonney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 140
Default Re: gridlines in slip mode

Thanks so much, Vincent.
Makes sense!
__________________
My Band: ShadowPlay
www.theshadowplay.com
Gothic Rock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Errors in Slip mode for groups Ty Ford macOS 3 03-14-2012 05:07 PM
SLIP mode on Pro Tools SE beatrizfons10 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 6 12-17-2011 09:38 AM
Grid Lines in Slip Mode 9.0.5? anackman macOS 3 09-15-2011 03:24 PM
Slip mode but no overlap dagamba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-14-2010 02:56 AM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com