Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2006, 10:12 AM
mostlypost mostlypost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 82
Default Edit dumps markers

Hello all,

I'm usually happy to admit pilot error but this one's got me.

Any time I try to cut audio and include the rulers, everything moves; audio, tempo, bar count--except all the markers post-edit disappear into thin air. Using shuffle, events, any way I can think of doesn't bring along the markers, whether they're absolute or bar/beat based. Haven't got a clue.

It looks a lot like I have my own special private bug. I'm so proud.



HD3 PT 7.1 cs3 G4933 1g ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2006, 09:32 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Edit dumps markers

Same here....

I have a song that starts at the 8 minute mark and i want to move everything including the markers to start at the 1 minute mark. When i use the "cut Time" command my marker are just gone. I would be happy to move the song then the markers by the same amount but cant figure out how (short of moving every marker manually first).

Any help would be much appreciated....

-Lee
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2006, 09:32 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Edit dumps markers

Same here....

I have a song that starts at the 8 minute mark and i want to move everything including the markers to start at the 1 minute mark. When i use the "cut Time" command my marker are just gone. I would be happy to move the song then the markers by the same amount but cant figure out how (short of moving every marker manually first).

Any help would be much appreciated....

-Lee
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2006, 08:55 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Edit dumps markers

make your selection, then shift click in the all the rulers you want effected and then turn on shuffle and press delete. is this not what you need?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2006, 11:07 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Edit dumps markers

Quote:
make your selection, then shift click in the all the rulers you want effected and then turn on shuffle and press delete. is this not what you need?
I think what they want is, to be able to grab say a verse and the market named verse and copy it to a new location! this never works for me either!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2006, 11:32 AM
JGuth JGuth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 427
Default Re: Edit dumps markers

When you paste are you selecting the marker ruler track as well as the audio tracks before pasting?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2006, 09:53 PM
Jeremy Mix3000 Jeremy Mix3000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 147
Default Re: Edit dumps markers

I just tried this procedure and everything worked fine for me.... Make sure the Markers and Time and Bar / Beats is visible in the Ruler. Make a selection in the ruler of the space at the begining of the tracks (in Grid Mode) that you want deleted. Go to Time Operations > Delete Time. The markers will move with all the tracks. Of course this only works for All Tracks and everything will be deleted on the tracks from say Bar 3 to Bar 20 or what ever you select to move the existing Audio Earlier in Time. I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2006, 02:18 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Edit dumps markers

Quote:
When you paste are you selecting the marker ruler track as well as the audio tracks before pasting?
Hi,

Yes! i select the market ruler and try to copy and paste and get the message...

"this operation is not currently supported for conductor rulers. use cut/copy/paste instead!"

Copy and paste still does not move the marker name with the section i'm copying.

Never understand why this simple operation is poorly supported! whenever i copy my sections around and do editing and song arranging, i would always want the section name to travel with the section i'm moving

I'm not talking about deleting a section out of a song!!! i'm talking about arranging a song and keeping the marker names true to their respective sections verse 1/chorus 1/mid 8/ etc when pasting them to a new location.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2006, 02:37 PM
mwingerski mwingerski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: san francisco
Posts: 120
Default Re: Edit dumps markers


I've never found a solution to this either. It always feels like voodoo whenever I attempt to cut or move markers around... deleting seems to work. Cutting and pasting...not so much...

Also does anybody notice that you can't renumber markers in the first place?

Or that there is no command / preference to make all markers sequential on the time line instead of when they are created?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-01-2006, 11:01 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Edit dumps markers

Just to be clear - the process should be:

1. Select your audio then shift-click in the marker area to select the same area in the marker timeline.
2. Copy
3. Click at your insertion point and shift-click in the marker area to set the insertion point there as well.
4. Paste.

If the area or insertion point is not selected in the marker area during copy or paste, the markers will not follow.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To edit 'Markers' on ProTools Timeline critictalk Getting Started 2 05-16-2013 10:07 AM
Shuffle Edit & Markers Martin Vipond Pro Tools 9 3 01-08-2011 10:10 AM
Markers Move With Edit... The Weed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-17-2006 02:57 AM
How to edit Markers? ouijibill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-18-2005 12:28 AM
Markers and Mice on the Edit Pack doctor j ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 07-30-2003 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com