Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2010, 08:42 AM
djoeyd77 djoeyd77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: East Northport, NY
Posts: 98
Default cannot find playlist pop-up menu on mac

i'm watching a video tutorial about the playlist functions. if i have several playlists and i highlight a region in one of them...
it shows that when you right-click on that region in a playlist a menu pops up:
tools >
inserts >
cut
copy
paste
copy selection to main playlist
copy selection to new playlist
matches >

etc. etc. etc.

can anyone tell me how to get to that menu on a mac since i cannot right-click? does this menu exist or do i have to go to the edit window to copy selections? if so, how do i get to the matches submenu?
any info is greatly appreciated. thanks...

pro tools 8 hd
8.0.1cs
Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
Processor Name: Dual-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
Number Of Processors: 2
Total Number Of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per processor): 4 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08
SMC Version: 1.7f10
Serial Number: G872909WUPZ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2010, 09:16 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,384
Default Re: cannot find playlist pop-up menu on mac

you can get the matches menu by cmd-clic-ing
b.o.l.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2010, 09:29 AM
djoeyd77 djoeyd77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: East Northport, NY
Posts: 98
Default Re: cannot find playlist pop-up menu on mac

i know how to get to that menu...
i really want to get to the pull down menu that looks like this:

tools >
inserts >
cut
copy
paste
copy selection to main playlist
copy selection to new playlist
matches >

etc. etc. etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 don't find the PDFs in the help menu. jeananto macOS 3 08-20-2013 08:19 AM
Menu BUG...Menu FREEZES...Menu LOCKS UP...Restart Pro Tools! a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-08-2008 08:30 AM
Help menu can't find Acrobat to open pdf manuals dialogman Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-04-2006 08:36 AM
"Find" in the audio menu is grayed out? WannabeSQ Tips & Tricks 0 12-22-2005 01:34 AM
PTLE says can't find PDFreference guide in HELP menu eddybertrand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-23-2002 10:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com