Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2009, 08:11 AM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Problems with importing tracks and disk allocation

I have a studio template where from I import tracks all the time because my setup (drum bass / guitars) is all miked and ready to record

if I import traqcks into another session it uses the disk allocation from template and not from the actual song I'm working on - is there a easy way to tell protools to always use the audio folder of the song when I'm importing tracks?

thx for help

pete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2009, 08:21 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Problems with importing tracks and disk allocation

If you put the template on a volume not set to record in the workspace it will automatically reset the record path when you import tracks (and bring up a dialog to inform you it has done so).

Alternatively if you are working in PT8 save the template as an actual template file (.ptt) and it will also automatically re-assign the record paths.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2009, 08:46 AM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: Problems with importing tracks and disk allocation

Quote:
Originally Posted by suicune View Post
If you put the template on a volume not set to record in the workspace it will automatically reset the record path when you import tracks (and bring up a dialog to inform you it has done so).

Alternatively if you are working in PT8 save the template as an actual template file (.ptt) and it will also automatically re-assign the record paths.
cool thx I'll try that
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2009, 08:55 AM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: Problems with importing tracks and disk allocation

WORKS! thx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
having disk allocation problems dwayne00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-27-2006 10:07 AM
Importing tracks and disk allocation issue 1m1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-28-2005 05:46 PM
6.2.3 not importing Disk Allocation Klangfarben Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-05-2004 02:35 PM
Disk Allocation Problems Help! Infynity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-27-2004 12:48 PM
disk allocation problems troswalt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-05-2003 08:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com