Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2007, 10:42 AM
CrazyFingers CrazyFingers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 10
Default Can\'t Access Manuals fm \"HELP\" Menu

Hi,

Brand new user here.

I'm certain there is a simple solution to this but for the life of me I haven't been able to figure it out. Config:

MBOX 2
PT LE 7.3
WinXP SP2

I have all may software installed. Everything I've tried seems to be working but I cannot access the user manuals from the "HELP" menu (selections are gray). My docs are installed on my hard drive in the place the manuals say there are supposed to be. Any idea what's wrong?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2007, 10:49 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,060
Default Re: Can\'t Access Manuals fm \"HELP\" Menu

Quote:
Hi,

Brand new user here.

I'm certain there is a simple solution to this but for the life of me I haven't been able to figure it out. Config:

MBOX 2
PT LE 7.3
WinXP SP2

I have all may software installed. Everything I've tried seems to be working but I cannot access the user manuals from the "HELP" menu (selections are gray). My docs are installed on my hard drive in the place the manuals say there are supposed to be. Any idea what's wrong?

Thanks.
This is a widely know bug in the program. You should be able to access the manuals via the basic Windows - Start - All Programs - ... selection starting from the bottom left of the screen. It's an annoying bug that seems to not be high on Digidesign's priority list since there is a "work around" for now. I think they are spending their development efforts trying to make a Vista compatible version of Protools.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.4 running Protools 2021.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2007, 11:05 AM
CrazyFingers CrazyFingers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: Can\'t Access Manuals fm \"HELP\" Menu

Thanks! I understand their priorities. Knowing it's "them" and not "me" doesn't make it any easier but it sure makes me feel less stupid. Thanks for the workaround tip!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard access of menu commands broken in 11 b1daly Pro Tools 11 17 04-11-2016 06:20 AM
All Digidesign Hardware Manuals listed under HELP menu teacherman Tips & Tricks 2 03-10-2009 06:20 PM
Can't Access Documents From Help Menu Blank Frank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-15-2007 10:41 PM
Help menu can't find Acrobat to open pdf manuals dialogman Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-04-2006 08:36 AM
cant access playdv out firewire port menu ? JSProductions777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-21-2003 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com