Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2007, 08:18 AM
VictorQ VictorQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default Mbox: analog part ok, no input in protools

Hello
I am a not so newbie, who recently dusted off the old mbox to do some electronica.
But alas, I discovered that I couldn't record audio!?
The unit is functioning as a playback engine, everything seems fine.
The preamp and monitoring circuit is good: I can monitor the signal from the mic.

The problem persists in all audio applications, suggesting a hardware fault.

My system is a Pentium 4 2.4 GHz. An old thing with a chipset specifically stated as not compatible with PT... But hey! It used to work just fine.

What can I do to fix it!? Please help me! The sound of the Mbox has sentimental value to me!
Victor Jupin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2007, 08:38 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Mbox: analog part ok, no input in protools

I'm a bit confused; You say that you can monitor a microphone that is plugged in? This indicates no hardware fault; it seems to be working just fine.

Can you describe your process for setting up a track to record? Maybe we can point out something that you might be forgetting?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2007, 09:46 AM
VictorQ VictorQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Mbox: analog part ok, no input in protools

Well... Nevermind:

I installed the 7.3 drivers and the problem disappeared!
I was a software thing after all. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aux Input vs. Mic 1/Analog 1 Input (when using external preamp) xesands 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-26-2010 08:27 AM
how to patch the 8ch FoH analog input to protools. Audioartist VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 04-20-2010 10:42 AM
Mbox Input DEFAULTS to Analog? mu-tron-kid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-08-2007 09:04 PM
Protools Calibration Mode: low analog input levels SoundReplay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-20-2006 12:38 PM
Mbox Analog Input with Digital Output Alhuero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-27-2003 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com