Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2007, 02:25 PM
lamorak lamorak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default Instrument Plugin Folder?

Hi,

I have trouble to find it in PT M-Powered, can someone point me to this folder.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2007, 02:53 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Instrument Plugin Folder?

I'm not sure what you are referring to; do you need to know where to install something? If so, why? All instrument plugins that I know of install to the proper location by default, and most of them will display that value to you on install (hint). You shouldn't have to install anything there manually.

If you are just looking for the instruments so you can use them, Pro Tools does not come with any instruments, you would need to install them (and possibly purchase them, if you don't have any).

Just a little confused as to the details of what you are asking; can you elaborate please? What is it exactly that you are trying to do?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2007, 11:24 AM
lamorak lamorak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Instrument Plugin Folder?

Hi spkquitar,

I already installed instruments (DFHS, Trilogy, Stylus RMX) but did not notice where they are installed. I'm also using Cubase so I was expecting Plugin Folder within ProTools folder as it is in Cubase but could not find it there...

So if you can write me the path for instruments plugins in PT I would be gratefull.

Cheers,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2007, 11:40 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: Instrument Plugin Folder?

pro tools does not support VST instruments or effects natively.

the DFHS is RTAS - so you should see that - but when you install it, it asks you if you want to install the RTAS version, so unless you choose that option, it only installs as standalone / VST.

if you want to use VST's within pro tools, you need the http://FXPANSION.COM "VST to RTAS" wrapper program (costs $99).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instrument Folder Not Found ModernRPM Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 09-03-2011 10:32 AM
Native Instrument Folder Not Found ModernRPM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-02-2011 07:43 AM
Plugin folder in PT6 patou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-09-2005 11:20 PM
Plugin Folder Orange Worker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-14-2004 09:24 AM
plugin folder? guitaramundo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-16-2003 12:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com