Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2006, 07:02 AM
fransmo fransmo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 66
Default pops and cracks

Hi!
I have problems with pops and cracks occuring evry now and then in a three minute song. Sometimes a long strech works perfectly but then suddenly... Otherwise the sound quality is superb, so it´s really frustrating not to be able to make a straigh recording of one song in PT. The pops sticks to the recorded signal.
This happens even in a plain vocal and guitar recording live. On the in-channels I have gate, eq and compression, on the tracks eq and send to D-verb which is placed on an auxilary track. No instrument plugins active. Just plain guitar and vocal live.

I´ve done all I can think of and taken all the advices on the digidesign website and manuals. This is incredibly timeconsuming. The system works well otherwise with other software like Cubase, Nuendo or Logic.

Intel P4 1,8 ghz/asus P4b/1 gig ram/250 hdd/m-audio audiophile 2496. Signal comes in digitally from Mindprint envoice sample rate 48. - no network connection active- no antivirus software active or firewalls or automatic update. WinXP sp2.

I had a porblem recently with cpu overload that you helped me solve hope you can help me with this one too! / fransmo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2006, 08:17 AM
Gunnell Gunnell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 144
Default Re: pops and cracks

It sounds like a clocking problem. I'm not really familiar with the 2496 or mindprint but if you are coming into your interface digitally you're going to need the two pieces of hardware word clocked together. Even if they are both set at 48k, neither of them are going to be 100% 48k. That little bit of difference is what could be causing your problem. If it's not possible to word clock them together then I'm not sure, hopefully someone else can jump in. Hope this helps a little.
__________________
OSX 10.8
Pro Tools 10 / 11
Sapphire Pro 40
Mac Pro 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
10 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2006, 08:53 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: pops and cracks

You're connecting the mindprint to the 2496 via S/PDIF?

You need to set the Clock Source in Pro Tools to S/PDIF. (Setup->Hardware)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2006, 01:29 AM
fransmo fransmo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: pops and cracks

I find nowhere inside Pro Tools to do this. Only in the M-audio control panel and of course it´s already checked there. / yours fransmo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2006, 11:16 PM
DrChumley DrChumley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Provo, UT
Posts: 30
Default Re: pops and cracks *DELETED*

Post deleted by DrChumley
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2006, 07:01 AM
Marcus S.'s Avatar
Marcus S. Marcus S. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Posts: 53
Default Re: pops and cracks

Quote:
set the Buffer size to 128 or 256 when tracking so there's no latency for the vocalists or musician, but then when you're done tracking, reset the buffer to 2048 samples to give the computer time to catch up with the work your doing - DrChumley
yeahh perfect post!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2006, 07:31 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: pops and cracks

Quote:
I find nowhere inside Pro Tools to do this. Only in the M-audio control panel and of course it´s already checked there. / yours fransmo
My apologies, fransmo, I'm confusing LE and MPowered (again).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2006, 10:55 PM
div32 div32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Torrance,CA 90503
Posts: 108
Default Re: pops and cracks

I had some pops & cracks too with Waves SSL and I actually had to lower my DAE buffer. Strange. Also laptop guys make sure your wireless connection is disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-28-2006, 04:20 AM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: pops and cracks

it also helps and also a good practice when ur tracking not to do any processing. leave all the processing during mixing...i've experienced clicks and pops in the past when i was recording a live gig.most of the time its caused by devices not clocked to each other prperly...set pro tools to be ur clock source and everything else will just be slaved to it.
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2006, 11:28 AM
fransmo fransmo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 66
Default Re: pops and cracks

Still having problems with occasional pops. Find I often have to take an audio file out and into Adobe Audition to be able to identify and manually erase the pops if possible at all. Takes a lot of time that I would like for more creative uses.

Might be something in that subject of the clock source. I use a mindprint preamp with a digital out as clock source to my M-audio Audiophile 2494. I can´t see where I can adjust this so that evrything will be slave to M-audio card and ProTools. CAn anyone help me to say if and how that is possible? /fransmo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cracks and Pops using 96k tim carter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-23-2011 07:59 PM
9.0.3 is here but the cracks and pops too ? jeam25 Windows 22 06-18-2011 09:19 AM
cracks and pops on new pc with fw 410 tweepuntnul Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 10-13-2008 11:36 AM
Pops & cracks savage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 06-27-2001 09:07 AM
Pops and cracks Tommy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-12-1999 01:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com