Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2004, 04:42 PM
mulderg mulderg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 219
Default Can IR from Altiverb OS9 be used in OSX

If I have some custom IRs created in Altiverb in OS9, can they still be used if I upgrade to OSX and the appropriate Altiverb (3.0?)

Can you share these with others if you made them yourself?

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2004, 05:19 PM
mulderg mulderg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 219
Default Re: Can IR from Altiverb OS9 be used in OSX

Sorry to bump this. I'll only do it once.

Any insight on this matter? If I buy Altiverb for OSX will I get new Impulse Response files? Can I still use the ones I made of specific spaces in OS9?

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2004, 07:10 PM
Chris Coleman Chris Coleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: Can IR from Altiverb OS9 be used in OSX

Completely uneducated guess here, but it would seem that the IR's will be just fine. Kinda like opening old OS 9 sessions on an updated PT 6.4 system: even though PT needed updating to play nice on OS X, the old session and audio files play fine.

I could be completely wrong, however.
__________________
It's not rocket surgery
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2004, 11:29 PM
clutch clutch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: wellington, nz
Posts: 457
Default Re: Can IR from Altiverb OS9 be used in OSX

YES - you can use OS9 IRs in OSX. Just drag em into the Impulse Responses folder.
__________________
He used to cut the grass...he was a very nice boy...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2004, 08:20 AM
kite kite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 392
Default Re: Can IR from Altiverb OS9 be used in OSX

I think the best solution is, after installing Altiverb in OSX, launch AVerb whilst holding down the "Shift-lock" key ( it latches of course !), and Averb will ask you to locate your IR folder. Tell it where your folder is (ie the location of folder you used with OS9.x), and it should work just fine.

Re sharing IR's with other users -I don't think there is any problem with that -there are "home-made" IR's on the AudioEase website, for example, plus another site where you can download users' IR's-just don't try to sell 'em to anyone !!!!
__________________
www.kitestudio.co.uk
Mac Pro
Snow Leopard
003 & Midas Venice desk
Mindprint DTC
Soundelux U99
Drawmer M-Clock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Altiverb 7 Regular & Altiverb 7 XL for sale Milamber Buy & Sell 4 02-20-2014 07:24 AM
Altiverb AAX64 ? Altiverb->DDMF metaplugin Paul Turpin AAX Plug-ins 5 11-22-2013 01:59 PM
Altiverb 7 JMDNYC Post - Surround - Video 7 01-21-2010 06:39 AM
Altiverb 5.0.5 K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-04-2005 04:26 AM
Altiverb 5 Fokke van Saane Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-04-2005 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com