Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2021, 04:21 AM
Raemond Cook's Avatar
Raemond Cook Raemond Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Lanark
Posts: 14
Default PT 10HD and Berhignger ADA 8000\8200



Hi, Guy's got a probably sounds like a really stupid newbie question, but basically I have just setup a PT10HD 3 system,and want to use a Berhinger ADA 8000 on my system.

The Issue I have is that I can see audio going into ADA 8000, checked that I have connected the lighgtpipe cable from LP out to LP in on my 96i\o, set the ADA to 44.1, My Avid Sync is master clock, what am I missing, do I need to connect another LP to my MacPro 3,1 as totally getting the better of me at the moment.

Any info, or wiring \ routing diagrams etc would be greatly appreciated, thanks in advance

Last edited by Raemond Cook; 05-17-2021 at 04:23 AM. Reason: Spelling Erros
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2021, 06:17 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,709
Default Re: PT 10HD and Berhignger ADA 8000\8200

Hmmm, it still could be a clocking issue and there are a few ways to clock this setup. With the Avid Sync as the master, word clock would go from the Sync to both the 96 IO and the ADA8000. The ADA should be set to use external sync, and probably has an LED to indicate it is reading a clock source. Then, in Pro Tools>Setup>Hardware, set the Clock Source to the Avid Sync(the choice might simply be Word Clock)

The other method I might try is to leave the Sync out, connect lightpipes in both directions and then choose whether the Behringer is master or slave, but fingers crossed the first suggestion helps.

Can we assume the Behringer is known to be working? The earlier 8000 is not a well-built unit(the newer 8200 is a lot better in many ways).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2021, 07:28 AM
Raemond Cook's Avatar
Raemond Cook Raemond Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Lanark
Posts: 14
Default Re: PT 10HD and Berhignger ADA 8000\8200

Hi, Dave, How would I know if ADA8000 is working or not, can see (visually) the green and red indicators are working on front panel, and 2nd I want to continue using both my 96,sync and 192, 192D as a complete setup is it possible?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2021, 07:30 AM
Raemond Cook's Avatar
Raemond Cook Raemond Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Lanark
Posts: 14
Default Re: PT 10HD and Berhignger ADA 8000\8200

What I also noted that no input\output led's are showing when record enabled trying to input audio\dialogue on my 96i\o, checked they are working by using the identify option in Hardware and they all light up nay suggestions ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2021, 12:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,709
Default Re: PT 10HD and Berhignger ADA 8000\8200

I would seek local help. Any studio in your city that runs Pro Tools? Maybe someone there would be willing to make a house call for a fair fee. Getting hands on beats the DUC for something this complex. Some other ideas you might consider:
1-Let go of what you WANT in favor of what you can make work
2-since the 96 is inferior to the 192(and 192's are very affordable these days), I would sell the 96 and buy a 192 DIGITAL(since you don't need more analog connections)
3-troubleshooting doesn't always come naturally to everyone and you shouldn't panic if its not something you're good at(hence the "house call" suggestion)
4-Is there a good reason you NEED to keep the Sync in the setup?
5-comparing the ADA8000 and the ADA8200 is apples to oranges. The old model is built to be cheap and nothing else. The 8200 has better preamps(from the X-32) and better converters(based on reviews).
6-you still have not described the entire setup. What cards and connections are involved? And you still need to verify that the 96 is fully functional(it is getting pretty old and the 96 was made as a "budget" solution to the more expensive(and better) 192, which is why I suggest trading up....)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade from PT 10HD to PT 11HD? (bought 10HD on eBay) Concept Chelia Pro Tools 10 7 09-12-2014 04:01 AM
OO1 ans DELL 8200= Errors ninslayer2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-09-2004 05:05 PM
Digi 002 with Inspiron 8200 splashonline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-18-2003 10:27 PM
API 8200 or D2B? vtone Tips & Tricks 2 05-24-2003 01:12 PM
002 on a Dell 8200 Laptop greedwell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-31-2002 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com