Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2003, 01:27 PM
PRS4LIFE PRS4LIFE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 389
Default Dr.Rex Loop player and PTLE w/rewire

Here's the scenerio.

I open up a preset on the Dr. Rexloop player, and I really like the loop. But I want to make some changes. How do I get it to where I can copy what loop the Dr. Rex is playing into the midi track in pro tools so I can make some changes here and there. Ive got the oxygen 8, when I hit the keys i get the sounds from loop that the Dr. Rex has, but I don't want to take however long its going to take to figure it out to make a few changes. I guess I could just make my own thing up, but thats not my purpose. I just want to get it where whatever the Dr. Rex is playing to be displayed on the midi track so I can make a few changes. Any Thoughts? Thanks guys -Eric
__________________
iMac 20" 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB 667 Mhz DDR2 SDRAM, Guitar Rig Session I/O, M-Audio Axiom25, Pro Tools 10.1.3, Mackie Mr8mkII Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2003, 01:41 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Dr.Rex Loop player and PTLE w/rewire

Export the MIDI as a SMF from Reason and Import it into the Pro Tools session.. delete the MIDI sequence in Reason.. you can now edit the MIDI in Pro Tools.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2003, 01:55 PM
PRS4LIFE PRS4LIFE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 389
Default Re: Dr.Rex Loop player and PTLE w/rewire

RAIL TO THE RESCUE! Thanks man....later!
__________________
iMac 20" 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB 667 Mhz DDR2 SDRAM, Guitar Rig Session I/O, M-Audio Axiom25, Pro Tools 10.1.3, Mackie Mr8mkII Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For A.I.R. team: A loop player idea. Gothboy Virtual Instruments 30 05-13-2009 04:38 PM
Apple Loop Player for PTLE? lwilliam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-13-2006 09:50 PM
ReWire Windows Media Player ACDCfreak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-21-2006 01:26 AM
Route QT Player audio into PT via ReWire? Studio Dweller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-01-2005 09:47 AM
Website audio loop player neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-04-2004 05:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com