Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2023, 05:05 AM
SkyrimFan SkyrimFan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Location: United states
Posts: 1
Default No sound from Protools sessions

Hello.. Anytime I play a protools session, no sound plays at all. I Used ASIO4ALL as recommended in Playback Engine. Still no sound. Changed the I/O to my mic which has a built in audio jack. I also double checked to see if my mic is selected by default in the sound settings and still no sound. There aren't any error messages as all. I also tried uninstalling and reinstalling protools and restarted my laptop and still no sound. I have the protools ultimate 30 day trial and my laptop is Windows 10.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2023, 06:40 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,904
Default Re: No sound from Protools sessions

Hello and welcome to the forum.
There are many posts on troubleshooting ASIO4ALL issues, so please do a search in the forum or you can start by taking a look at this post

You can also get some good setup and troubleshooting information from the Help Us Help You thread.

If you are still having trouble, please post more information about your system, how it is set up and how you are trying to use it and I'm sure someone can help you out.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2023, 07:52 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,331
Default Re: No sound from Protools sessions

You will have a much better experience by using a separate audio interface with an appropriate driver. ]Focusrite, Presonus and Behringer have lots of options
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2023, 09:46 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,155
Default Re: No sound from Protools sessions

Just and FYI, some of the low tier Behringer interfaces use ASIO4ALL as a driver.

Audient Evo, MOTU M or Presonus Revelator all have proper ASIO drivers and Loopback.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2023, 11:26 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,331
Default Re: No sound from Protools sessions

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Just and FYI, some of the low tier Behringer interfaces use ASIO4ALL as a driver.

Audient Evo, MOTU M or Presonus Revelator all have proper ASIO drivers and Loopback.
good info!
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error now no sound from some sessions gofortheheart Windows 1 01-15-2013 06:11 AM
Sound Sample Library Same Drive As Sessions? PatrickJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-29-2011 12:44 PM
Can't open Protools 5.1 sessions with protools m-powered 8 Roger V Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-14-2011 01:29 PM
New sessions in PT9 are defaulting to the wrong sound device thisjanuary macOS 35 02-04-2011 04:14 AM
BTD-16 bit 44.1k sessions sound better? clarpark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-03-2000 12:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com