Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-19-2023, 03:24 PM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 451
Default Re: The Aux I/O device has disappeared from the system and will be disabled

BlackHole has never let me down on MacOS.
__________________
MacBook Pro: 16GB M1 Pro 8c

Hackintosh: MacOS Catalina, i7 6700k, 32GB RAM, RX580
Pro Tools Studio, RME RayDAT PCIe
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-23-2023, 02:26 AM
chrisVVS chrisVVS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 21
Default Re: The Aux I/O device has disappeared from the system and will be disabled

Quote:
Originally Posted by feakerboo View Post
I'm having the same issue here.

Systems setup:
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
OS 12.6

Single card HDX with Sonnet Chassis.

I have 6 custom maps that are showing up just fine and I also have the Dolby bridge in there. It very much seems like a sync issue. There's a lot of pops and clicks and after a while I get
"The Aux I/O device has disappeared from the system and will be disabled"
-for every Aux io interface that I have in my io setup. Then I have to restart and redo all the io setup work again.

It seams like using Aux io with source connect might possibly be the issue. When I was using Nexus I NEVER had an issue like this.


I've been struggling too. I run a VO studio, and used Nexus for a big template with Skype, Zoom, Teams, iPDTL... loads of ins and outs, and AUX IO looked great when I set it up and my template halved in size. It started clicking and became unusable though, and I was about to go back to Nexus when I lowered the PBE buffer size and it all worked properly. I don't know why LOWERING the buffer size worked, but a thought occurs - maybe the Pro Tools buffer has to match the Source Connect buffer?

I normally want my buffer high-ish in Pro Tools (no reason to keep it low if there's a delay on SC anyway)and low in Source Connect (keeps the latency down). Is it this mismatch that's significant? Either way, for those moving from Nexus to AUX IO, it's been a fix so far for me.

Source Connect Standard has a changeable buffer, but it sounds like Source Connect Now has an ultra-low buffer. The lower I can get my buffer in Pro Tools with AUX IO, the better SC Now works, which points towards my theory being correct but I'd like to know what others experience
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-23-2023, 07:22 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,394
Default Re: The Aux I/O device has disappeared from the system and will be disabled

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisVVS View Post
I've been struggling too. I run a VO studio, and used Nexus for a big template with Skype, Zoom, Teams, iPDTL... loads of ins and outs, and AUX IO looked great when I set it up and my template halved in size. It started clicking and became unusable though, and I was about to go back to Nexus when I lowered the PBE buffer size and it all worked properly. I don't know why LOWERING the buffer size worked, but a thought occurs - maybe the Pro Tools buffer has to match the Source Connect buffer?

I normally want my buffer high-ish in Pro Tools (no reason to keep it low if there's a delay on SC anyway)and low in Source Connect (keeps the latency down). Is it this mismatch that's significant? Either way, for those moving from Nexus to AUX IO, it's been a fix so far for me.

Source Connect Standard has a changeable buffer, but it sounds like Source Connect Now has an ultra-low buffer. The lower I can get my buffer in Pro Tools with AUX IO, the better SC Now works, which points towards my theory being correct but I'd like to know what others experience

Buffers have to match or at the very least they have to go from lower to higher. Not higher to lower. Therefore, if Pro Tools is set to a higher buffer than what itís sending to, you will have clicking issues or or no audio at all. Aux IO does not have its own buffer setting, nor does it automatically rebuffer to match the destination.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-23-2023, 07:36 AM
chrisVVS chrisVVS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 21
Default Re: The Aux I/O device has disappeared from the system and will be disabled

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Buffers have to match or at the very least they have to go from lower to higher. Not higher to lower. Therefore, if Pro Tools is set to a higher buffer than what itís sending to, you will have clicking issues or or no audio at all. Aux IO does not have its own buffer setting, nor does it automatically rebuffer to match the destination.
This is need-to-know stuff. Do you have a link to somewhere I can read more about that please?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-23-2023, 07:58 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,394
Default Re: The Aux I/O device has disappeared from the system and will be disabled

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisVVS View Post
This is need-to-know stuff. Do you have a link to somewhere I can read more about that please?
Hereís the AKB article

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...sked-Questions

As for anything not mentioned in the article, itís just based on my experience and feedback from Avid with Aux IO and sending to/from devices.

Clocking errors and buffer errors seem to be the most egregious with Aux IO.

Itís frustrating when you donít know the buffer setting of a software or system youíre sending to or receiving from.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-26-2023, 04:16 AM
chrisVVS chrisVVS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 21
Default Re: The Aux I/O device has disappeared from the system and will be disabled

Itís frustrating when you donít know the buffer setting of a software or system youíre sending to or receiving from.

So it would make sense to set the Source Connect to Auto?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-26-2023, 05:09 AM
chrisVVS chrisVVS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 21
Default Re: The Aux I/O device has disappeared from the system and will be disabled

Itís frustrating when you donít know the buffer setting of a software or system youíre sending to or receiving from.

So it would make sense to set the buffer to Auto in Source Connect?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-26-2023, 05:53 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,394
Default Re: The Aux I/O device has disappeared from the system and will be disabled

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisVVS View Post
Itís frustrating when you donít know the buffer setting of a software or system youíre sending to or receiving from.

So it would make sense to set the buffer to Auto in Source Connect?
I believe the buffer setting in SC is to match the person you are connecting to on the other end. Iím not sure how SC adjusts to the incoming source signal.

Hereís some info on SC buffer setting.

https://support.source-elements.com/...ameters-buffer
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-26-2023, 08:07 AM
chrisVVS chrisVVS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 21
Default Re: The Aux I/O device has disappeared from the system and will be disabled

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
I believe the buffer setting in SC is to match the person you are connecting to on the other end. Iím not sure how SC adjusts to the incoming source signal.

Hereís some info on SC buffer setting.

https://support.source-elements.com/...ameters-buffer

Hmmm... Hence my original question and the confusion it's causing. I've just done a SC Now session with a VO in Canada, and he was getting glitches that made the session unmanageable. Dropped PT to 128 and it was as solid as any connection I've ever had.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-26-2023, 08:10 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,394
Default Re: The Aux I/O device has disappeared from the system and will be disabled

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisVVS View Post
Hmmm... Hence my original question and the confusion it's causing. I've just done a SC Now session with a VO in Canada, and he was getting glitches that made the session unmanageable. Dropped PT to 128 and it was as solid as any connection I've ever had.
Yep, I think the lower the buffer setting in pro tools, the higher the success rate with connecting to outside services such as SC Now. Like I said, a higher playback buffer in Pro Tools to an external lower buffer is prone to glitches and dropouts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid CoreAudio Device in System Preferences Daryl Hughes macOS 4 01-01-2014 10:41 AM
Mbox 3 not sticking as system output device darwiniandude macOS 1 12-15-2010 01:27 PM
I disabled Mbox in device manager - How do I enable again? stev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-27-2008 02:32 PM
master clock device for mix system? digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-30-2008 01:53 AM
Digi001 as preferential in\out multimedia system device? salvo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-02-2000 01:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com