Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2005, 04:31 AM
mnbmusic mnbmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10
Default monitoring the audio signal from MIDI device

Hi..,

I am using digi 002, ProTools LE for the first time!

I am trying to monitoring the audio signal from my MIDI device, but I can not get any sound
through the mixer...

Could somebody please advise what routing I should make in ProTools?


Thanks!
Sergio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2005, 06:41 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: monitoring the audio signal from MIDI device

Plug your MIDI device's audio outputs into available inputs on the 002.
Create an aux track, bring up the fader, and select the hardware inputs where you have the MIDI device plugged in as it's input.

Done.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline oliarnalds MIDI 17 10-23-2016 10:13 PM
No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade allgenres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-01-2010 08:58 AM
USB MIDI device connection - Mac Audio MIDI Setup jongilbertson MIDI 2 06-11-2008 10:13 PM
No Midi signal, no audio signal, buzzing monitors! 1tonstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2004 07:01 AM
Audio Midi Setup can't locate my device rockwithrespect 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-15-2004 11:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com