Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-03-2023, 12:16 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,952
Default Re: Carbon AVB Ethernet max throughput

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
AVB on the Carbon runs at 1Gb/s. There is no need for you to use a 10Gb/s port on your Mac, as it will auto-detect and run at 1Gb/s when the Carbon is connected.

No switches (not even AVB switches) are qualified by Avid to work with Carbon.

You are not meant to connect other devices to the AVB ports on the Carbon, except Carbon Pres.

Dominic
Humm,, Interesting-- 1 Gb/s for the Carbon ? I did not know that, for some reason I thought I ordered my iMac with the 10 Gb/s ethernet port, specifically to use with Carbon ???? (but I could be mistaken) ... . is that stated somewhere in the Carbon info and I simply missed it ?
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-03-2023, 02:42 PM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 684
Default Re: Carbon AVB Ethernet max throughput

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Humm,, Interesting-- 1 Gb/s for the Carbon ? I did not know that, for some reason I thought I ordered my iMac with the 10 Gb/s ethernet port, specifically to use with Carbon ???? (but I could be mistaken) ... . is that stated somewhere in the Carbon info and I simply missed it ?
You may have ordered your iMac with an AVB compliant Ethernet port but the Carbon only has 1Gb Ethernet ports.

EDIT: I just discovered on 06Feb23 that the Carbon Pre doesn't support more than 8 channels of I/O. That's right, if you are using the analog ports, you can't use the ADAT. So all the calculations below are excessive because you can't actually use anything like that many channels. I'll leave the rest of the post for posterity.

It doesn't matter - the maximum sample rate of the Carbon is 192KHz. At that sample rate, you get 8 analog channels and 4 ADAT channels per Carbon/Carbon Pre. Making 12 channels of audio per device. You can have a maximum of 3 devices (Carbon+Pre+Pre). So that's 36 channels.

Using the Sound Devices calculator (https://www.sounddevices.com/audio-r...ng-calculator/) you will see that 36 channels of 32bit, 192KHz audio is ~221Mbps.
Alternatively, if you use 96KHz, you get 8 analog + 8 ADAT channels per device. So 16 x 3 = 48 channels of 32bit, 96KHz audio is ~147 Mbps.
Alternatively, if you use 48KHz, you get 8 analog + 16 ADAT channels per device, so 24 x 3 = 72 channels of 32bit, 48KHz audio is ~110Mbps.

1000baseT (i.e. Gbit) Ethernet is always full-duplex, so you get 1Gbps in each direction, so there's no need to calculate ins and outs - it's the same figure in both directions, simultaneously.
I don't think the Carbon system actually supports more than what is described as a 28x56 config (at 192KHz) but either way, whether it's 56 channels or 72 channels, there's clearly enough bandwidth to carry all that audio across a 1Gb Ethernet link.

If you want to know how I'm so sure about the speed of the Carbon Ethernet port, when I was sent an early version of the Carbon firmware, I had to install it via a web interface that is normally hidden from users. That allows me to see the config of the physical box.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.6.3, Pro Tools 2022.12, Carbon.

Last edited by dominicperry; 02-06-2023 at 02:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-04-2023, 05:30 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,952
Default Re: Carbon AVB Ethernet max throughput

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
You may have ordered your iMac with an AVB compliant Ethernet port but the Carbon only has 1Gb Ethernet ports.

It doesn't matter - the maximum sample rate of the Carbon is 192KHz. At that sample rate, you get 8 analog channels and 4 ADAT channels per Carbon/Carbon Pre. Making 12 channels of audio per device. You can have a maximum of 3 devices (Carbon+Pre+Pre). So that's 36 channels.

Using the Sound Devices calculator (https://www.sounddevices.com/audio-r...ng-calculator/) you will see that 36 channels of 32bit, 192KHz audio is ~221Mbps.
Alternatively, if you use 96KHz, you get 8 analog + 8 ADAT channels per device. So 16 x 3 = 48 channels of 32bit, 96KHz audio is ~147 Mbps.
Alternatively, if you use 48KHz, you get 8 analog + 16 ADAT channels per device, so 24 x 3 = 72 channels of 32bit, 48KHz audio is ~110Mbps.

1000baseT (i.e. Gbit) Ethernet is always full-duplex, so you get 1Gbps in each direction, so there's no need to calculate ins and outs - it's the same figure in both directions, simultaneously.
I don't think the Carbon system actually supports more than what is described as a 28x56 config (at 192KHz) but either way, whether it's 56 channels or 72 channels, there's clearly enough bandwidth to carry all that audio across a 1Gb Ethernet link.

If you want to know how I'm so sure about the speed of the Carbon Ethernet port, when I was sent an early version of the Carbon firmware, I had to install it via a web interface that is normally hidden from users. That allows me to see the config of the physical box.

Dominic
Thanks for the detailed reply Dominic much appreciated I must have just assumed more (10 Gb/s) was better
The only reason I was wondering,,, was because I have never had any of the (lost connection) issues that some are reporting but maybe that is actually and unrelated issue
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-05-2023, 10:57 AM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 277
Default Re: Carbon AVB Ethernet max throughput

If anyone thinks AVB is hard, be glad you're not in the world of Dante with routers, VLANs, QoS policies, and domains

Most Dante devices are 1Gb only. Some Dante Video will use 10Gb but typically the hosts are 1Gb and the upstream aggregate links may be 10Gb. Also 10Gb isn't "faster" than 1Gb unless the network is congested. Packets arrive from Host A to Host B at exactly the same speed when using the same network infrastructure and cable distance on both 1Gb and 10Gb.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-05-2023, 02:52 PM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 684
Default Re: Carbon AVB Ethernet max throughput

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkH View Post
If anyone thinks AVB is hard, be glad you're not in the world of Dante with routers, VLANs, QoS policies, and domains

Most Dante devices are 1Gb only. Some Dante Video will use 10Gb but typically the hosts are 1Gb and the upstream aggregate links may be 10Gb. Also 10Gb isn't "faster" than 1Gb unless the network is congested. Packets arrive from Host A to Host B at exactly the same speed when using the same network infrastructure and cable distance on both 1Gb and 10Gb.
I'm an ex-wide area network engineer, so that stuff is fine, but I do get completely boggled when people start talking about routing in DADman and using objects and beds in Atmos. I'm going to stick with stereo for a while longer..........

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.6.3, Pro Tools 2022.12, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-05-2023, 09:44 PM
QuacksMeUp QuacksMeUp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 61
Default Re: Carbon AVB Ethernet max throughput

Wait… stereo? I’m still getting the hang of mono!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-06-2023, 07:53 AM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 277
Default Re: Carbon AVB Ethernet max throughput

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
I'm an ex-wide area network engineer, so that stuff is fine, but I do get completely boggled when people start talking about routing in DADman and using objects and beds in Atmos. I'm going to stick with stereo for a while longer..........

Dominic
Yes! Why can't there be a CLI for that.

# config t
# interface atmos | range 7.1.4
# interface range 1-12
# exit
# end
# show atmos
# copy run start
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-06-2023, 08:07 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 684
Default Re: Carbon AVB Ethernet max throughput

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkH View Post
Yes! Why can't there be a CLI for that.

# config t
# interface atmos | range 7.1.4
# interface range 1-12
# exit
# end
# show atmos
# copy run start
I'm going to pretend I don't recognise any of that...................
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.6.3, Pro Tools 2022.12, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-06-2023, 08:15 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 684
Default Re: Carbon AVB Ethernet max throughput

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuacksMeUp View Post
Wait… stereo? I’m still getting the hang of mono!
I'm quite fond of a bit of glorious mono.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 081320_vintge_gear_quad_esl-57_promo.jpg (73.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.6.3, Pro Tools 2022.12, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
use Carbon and Carbon Pre together as one interface in Logic/Cubase ? pm mastering studio Pro Tools | Carbon 0 12-22-2022 01:54 AM
Carbon Cat6 Ethernet Cable mellotronik Pro Tools | Carbon 6 01-11-2022 02:42 PM
24 bit throughput on 16 bit PT3 nubus? Tex Tiles Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 12-01-2005 12:12 PM
PCI load / SCSI throughput 2 bit Storage Subsystems 1 08-11-1999 05:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com