Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2012, 06:45 AM
jasonlevi2001 jasonlevi2001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: grain valley, mo
Posts: 2
Default PT 10 on domain or multiple pc users issue

Hey guys,

I have a strange issue that hopefully someone can help me with. I set up from scratch a win7 32bit image on a dell i5 Intel series laptop with 4 gigs of ram and plenty of hard drive space. When the laptop is not on our domain it works great. All hardware is recognized and works flawlessly. Once i join it to our domain all hell breaks loose and i get different errors each time. The latest error that i have been experiencing is a Pro Tools 10 Launch Error (-9514) "Disk Cache (DAE). That only happens when i am on our domain...once off all is back to working. All users have local admin rights and some have domain admin rights, so it doesn't appear to be a permissions issue. I have tried cleaning the preferences, but i still get the error. Any ideas i am completely open to.

Thanks,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2012, 08:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,577
Default Re: PT 10 on domain or multiple pc users issue

Are you talking about wifi or wired networking? Wifi should be disabled when running PT. Previous versions often ran best with all networking disabled, but IIRC, 10 may allow for network drives, but I believe that's with HD or the CPTK2, which both allow for loading the entire timeline into RAM(assuming you have plenty of RAM, which you don't have). I think your best solution is to turn all networking OFF on the laptop when running Pro Tools
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2012, 09:40 AM
jasonlevi2001 jasonlevi2001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: grain valley, mo
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT 10 on domain or multiple pc users issue

Thanks for the advice. I will turn off all networking, add more ram, and try from there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2012, 05:48 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: PT 10 on domain or multiple pc users issue

You should still be able to access some of the computers on your network even if you do not join the domain. I have PT installed on two different Win7 machines, one with PT8HD, the other with PT10HD. Neither Win7 computer has joined the domain, but I can copy files back and forth anyway.

There is a router that connects to the internet and in turn acts as the DHCP server and firewall for my local network, automatically assigning the network addresses. Most of my day-to-day business machines are still running XP SP3, and all of those are part of a domain. I also have a Mac Mini and a Nehalem Mac Pro, both running OSX 10.6.8. Even the Apples can connect to the domain servers and transfer files, and the Win7 machines can also connect to the domain servers and also the XP SP3 machines.

Not sure if it would affect you, but both my primary and secondary domain servers are still running NT Server 4.0 SP6a. For the domain computers, I also use secondary network addresses manually assigned and monitored by winserver. The local network runs on a different segment than the web.

There should be no reason for you to make your Pro Tools box part of the domain. If you do not know what the above means, that is even more reason to stay off the domain. If the above makes sense, you just need to know the administrator password for the domain servers [!] in order to transfer files across the network.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using PT with multiple users ccBob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-08-2007 06:32 PM
Multiple Users in OS X arconaut Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-24-2005 06:36 PM
Ideas Needed: New digi users domain name (unofficial)! David Fisher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 08-01-2002 04:05 AM
Need users opinion: New digi users domain name (unofficial).. David Fisher General Discussion 2 07-30-2002 09:27 PM
Multiple users Justin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 04-20-2000 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com