Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2001, 06:46 PM
Eugene Eugene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: moscow
Posts: 180
Default 2 DIGI001 on same PC?

IS it possible?
Now?
In a future?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2001, 07:15 PM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: 2 DIGI001 on same PC?

Even if it was, the only benefit you would have is more inputs. I would suggest getting a second Digi001 and a second computer if you want more tracks, power and inputs. I did it and its working pretty well. I wish I could sync them better but its good enough for now.

Jason
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2001, 09:26 AM
Capeach Capeach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Halifax, Canada
Posts: 54
Default Re: 2 DIGI001 on same PC?

What did you use to sync up the two digi001s?
Can I sync Protools from Cakewalk Using Midi Sync or Midi Machine Control? Why? I would like to use cakewalk for some audio tracks as I have many directX plugins that I can't do with out just yet. This would also give me more playback tracks as well which would be nice. I don't think cakewalk supports audio if it is the slave. Of course this would have worked well as I could just usee the midi out of the Digi001 and let Cakewalk chase. Has anyone else tried anything like this with Cakewalk, Cubase or Logic? Thank you for any info at all!

Capeach.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2001, 02:22 PM
StiffyMcP StiffyMcP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 66
Default Re: 2 DIGI001 on same PC?

Hi All,

Actually, I can see a few benefits by having two Digi001's running at the same time:

1. Being able to record to 24 tracks simultaneously?
2. Single manufacturer system. (aka same drivers for soundcard)
3. Having my rack look pretty...
4. Using only a 12 mic pre mixer. (Digi1 2 pres, Digi2 2 pres, Mixer 12 pres)
5. Recording 2 ADATs simultaneously in the digital domain.

Anyway, these are just a few ideas, but I have to admit; a friend is thinking about buying a Digi system and I have wondered if we could "combine" our systems.

Anyone know the answer?

Thanks,
John Dells.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2001, 03:46 PM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: 2 DIGI001 on same PC?

Quote:
Originally posted by Capeach:
What did you use to sync up the two digi001s?
Can I sync Protools from Cakewalk Using Midi Sync or Midi Machine Control? Why? I would like to use cakewalk for some audio tracks as I have many directX plugins that I can't do with out just yet. This would also give me more playback tracks as well which would be nice. I don't think cakewalk supports audio if it is the slave. Of course this would have worked well as I could just usee the midi out of the Digi001 and let Cakewalk chase. Has anyone else tried anything like this with Cakewalk, Cubase or Logic? Thank you for any info at all!

Capeach.
If you have a second computer you can slave PTLE to incoming MTC from Cakewalk and sync them up. Just remember that PTLE only does trigger sync so things can get messy after a while. I have been using MTC to sync my two computers running PTLE but I am not having as much luck as I was hoping for. I want to test some more before I go and say bad things about PTLE. I also want to get 5.1 and test with that to see if that changes anything.

Jason
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2001, 03:54 PM
StiffyMcP StiffyMcP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 66
Default Re: 2 DIGI001 on same PC?

Hey Vap,

Ever try putting both Digi-cards in the same box just to see what would happen?

It would be VERY interesting to know if it recognized both of the in PTLE!

Thanks,
John.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2001, 05:20 PM
Herwig Herwig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Schmitten, Germany
Posts: 3
Default Re: 2 DIGI001 on same PC?

I´m also very interested! Then Digi001 would be the perfect 24 MTK.

Tom
__________________
Tom Herwig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2001, 07:56 PM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: 2 DIGI001 on same PC?

I never did try to put them both in the same computer cause I wanted to see if I could sync up both computers and have 48 tracks. I am going to be fixing some things up in my studio sometime in the next week so I might try it out just to see what happens.

Jason
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2001, 09:29 AM
groovemeister groovemeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Halifax,Nova Scotia,Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: 2 DIGI001 on same PC?

Thanks Vaphoron for your info. From what I see we're all stuck in the same boat! Having 2 digi001s in 1 computer shouldn't present any problems that I can see. However syncing a Digi001 WELL with whatever you desire will be the main issue for everyone! From what I've gathered so far (and correct me if I'm wrong" is that there's potentially only 2 ways that the Digi001 can be a Master or Slave. One is through Midi In and Out using MTC ( Midi Time Code ) The other is through the optical Adat or maybe the sp/dif connections. If anyone could post any info on successfully making a strong sync with the digi001 I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks again!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2001, 02:41 PM
PAM PAM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 83
Default Re: 2 DIGI001 on same PC?



Im using the digi as master to my TC-gear using the sp/dif, - thats working ok.

PAM

__________________
MOCN - Euro-Sound Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
***help with Digi001*** DJDelphi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-12-2006 07:10 AM
Digi001? Vengeance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 01-13-2003 02:46 PM
Digi001 vs. Digi001 Factory? geminirand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-07-2002 10:17 AM
Mixer into Digi001 or Digi001 into Mixer? Please discuss... MikeC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-21-2001 12:29 AM
Digi001 misrule 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-23-2000 10:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com