Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2001, 10:33 AM
untitled1 untitled1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: lawrenceville,GA,gwinnett
Posts: 14
Default VIA chipset with intel pentium3

I just bought a new computer which is a Intel Pentium III Processor, 128 MB ram, and Windows 98 Second edition, but the mother board is a VIA chipset based motherboard. Is Digi 001 compatible with this computer?
If this is incompatible, I have to cancel my new computer order, so please reply back as soon as possible. Thank You.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2001, 03:19 PM
nakedsingularity nakedsingularity is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Dallas, TX 75206
Posts: 15
Default Re: VIA chipset with intel pentium3

Had the same thing. Got rid of it. Ended up having to swap my new 1ghz computer with via chipset for an 850 Dell from work.

I kept getting weird errors when I would boot Pro Tools. Sometimes boot would work. Othertimes not. I think it was the VIA chipset. I would get something else if you want to use the 001
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2001, 03:34 PM
Herwig Herwig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Schmitten, Germany
Posts: 3
Default Re: VIA chipset with intel pentium3

As I know, the VIA chipset is the main reason why the AMD CPU doesn´t work. The problem is not the CPU, but the chipset. So your problem should be the VIA chipset.



Tom

__________________
Tom Herwig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2001, 03:51 PM
GaryG GaryG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: VIA chipset with intel pentium3

Dear untitled1. NO! Digi 001 is NOT compatible with a VIA chip motherboard. Unfortunately I found out 3 months after I had purchased my PC. You need an Intel based chip set in your PC. And a Compaq or Hewlitt Packard Pavillion will not work either. I would suggest you go with a MAC G4, which is what I am about to purchase now. Good luck!

Quote:
Originally posted by untitled1:
I just bought a new computer which is a Intel Pentium III Processor, 128 MB ram, and Windows 98 Second edition, but the mother board is a VIA chipset based motherboard. Is Digi 001 compatible with this computer?
If this is incompatible, I have to cancel my new computer order, so please reply back as soon as possible. Thank You.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2001, 04:42 PM
Locke Locke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 52
Default Re: VIA chipset with intel pentium3

sigh....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2001, 07:07 PM
morenazo morenazo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sunrise,FL,USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: VIA chipset with intel pentium3

If this is of any help, my system is a PIII
with 512 of ram and two 20 gigs scsi 160 lvd drives AND a VIA APOLLO PRO mainboard which is working smoothly under very extreme recording sessions,i use cakewalk for midi and a SBLive sound card as a sampler aka samplecell, with sound fonts 24 tracks each with an avg. of three plig-ins at 24 bit and no "Ningun problema amigo". don't toss away your system yet, first try 5.1 and then do whatever you want from there,trust me in this room there's a lot of VIA user how went thru the sema ordeal as u "Im One of THEM"
Good Luck
God Bless...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2001, 09:14 AM
nny nny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Warren, Michigan, USA
Posts: 85
Default Re: VIA chipset with intel pentium3

I bought a HP 9680c Pavilion, only to find out pro tools wasn't compatable with the VIA chipset after spending hours on the phone with digi support (on hold mostly) and missing work...I ordered an intel chipset for about $150 and had that installed, but the person who did the installation work was very unprofessional in my eyes. I had to upgrade from 650 to 750 to get the new set to be compatable and I lost everything on my hard drive (including some valuable programs which HP would not restore as I had changed something internally) but PT finally worked. It is a great system but I was VERY upset that I had to go through so much trouble to get it to work. The people at digidesign should make it MUCH MORE apparent to buyers that it is not compatable, I had to waste about $300 + everything on my comp just to get it to work.....well there's my story, DON'T GET THE VIA CHIPSET!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel G41 Chipset? Bill0287 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-27-2009 04:00 PM
Intel chipset ? Sune Lynge Rasmussen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-02-2006 02:30 PM
Intel® 915P Express chipset and the Intel® Pentium darkglass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-23-2005 06:05 PM
Intel 915/925 chipset. moondoggy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-30-2004 01:13 PM
Intel 845 MP chipset ?? erna 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-10-2003 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com