Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-21-2017, 03:07 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcnyc View Post
Hey guys, I JUST found the solution and wanted to report back in case anyone else runs into this problem and finds this post.

Unexplainably the "Consolidate Clips" needs to be checked off in the "Commit Tracks" pop up window for the click to print. If that box is checked off the click will not print.
This sounds like a bug to me that should be investigated and brought the attention of Avid, but at list this solves the problem.
"Consolidate Clips" on/off doesn't matter here on 12.7.1.

John1192; what is your setup?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-21-2017, 08:55 AM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 160
Default Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

It matters in 12.8.0
That's my setup. In the box on mac book pro on os Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-21-2017, 09:36 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcnyc View Post
It matters in 12.8.0
That's my setup. In the box on mac book pro on os Sierra
I understand. I'll try to investigate further.

Thanks.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-21-2017, 03:05 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,779
Default Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
"Consolidate Clips" on/off doesn't matter here on 12.7.1.

John1192; what is your setup?
hi Stig, i tested in 12.8.1.912 ... i will check in 12.7.1 as well .. and the other versions in between .. i have them all loaded up on my mac here ..

hi Marc, thx for posting your findings, i will test again, it was one of the things i tried .. was in a hurry and did not do proper testing

thx again john
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deleting rendered files from freezing / committing kai2002 Pro Tools 12 0 11-29-2016 07:37 PM
Committing aux tracks renders a lot of silence Ljudit Pro Tools 12 6 01-13-2016 05:46 AM
Pro Tools 12.3 Crashes when exceed tracks while committing!!! thanos4 Pro Tools 12 9 11-30-2015 11:00 AM
Have to manually clean up rendered files after committing elastic audio processing jdholman1 Pro Tools 9 1 05-30-2011 12:57 PM
Committing Rewire tracks to audio files. logic7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-26-2006 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com