Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2015, 01:19 PM
Bob Thomas Bob Thomas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Wales
Posts: 17
Default Error AAE -6101 in Pro Tools 12

i am running pro tools 12 on iMac 5K retina display
Processor: 4 GHz intel core i7
Memory: 32GB 1600MHz DDR3
Startup Disk: Macintosh HD (Fusion Drive)
Graphics: AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

i Have an External Drive;
Lacie 3TB Thunderbolt
dual Thunderbolt 2, USB 3.0 interfaces, and a 7200 RPM hard disk.

Pro tools should be going straight to the Lacie external drive.

Audio Interface;
Roland Studio Capture

My problem is that i keep getting an error message come up saying i need to increase the H/W Buffer Size in the playback engine which i have done but nothing has changed. i have also disabled GPU and i have made sure that all drivers are up to date for everything!

I have had pro tools 12 for 3 weeks now and it worked fine. it only started to come up with this error on the tuesday of the 3rd week! As i have had it working on this mac before that suggests that its me doing something wrong! rather than i have the wrong Gear!! (I hope)

any suggestions would be great. Thanks in advance!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2015, 01:28 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 812
Default Re: Error AAE -6101 in Pro Tools 12

You're not doing anything wrong. This has been a complaint for some time. Although I haven't seen it yet with 12.1...I'm hoping it's fixed.
Having said that I have 'heard' the the Roland I/F's can be problematic, then I've heard they are good. I have also heard to stay away from Fusion drives, but that is for song data (wav's). I don't know about their efficacy as a system drive or causing errors in that function. Are you using the Lacie as both where you have Pro Tools installed and the sessions stored?
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2015, 02:17 PM
Bob Thomas Bob Thomas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Wales
Posts: 17
Default Re: Error AAE -6101 in Pro Tools 12

Thanks!

When i Bought the Roland interface i contacted them to ask if it was compatible and they said that it is, so shouldn't be that. (but not ruling it out)

when i first downloaded pro tools i put it on the fusion drive and saved all my sessions to the external. when the error started happening i moved it to the external drive (it didn't make a difference). But i just copied the files across maybe i should have uninstalled pro tools and then reinstalled it onto the external.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2015, 02:23 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 812
Default Re: Error AAE -6101 in Pro Tools 12

According to proper Pro Tools operation, they require the drive Pro Tools resides on and the drive the session reside on to be separate. i.e. 2 drives with at least 7200 rpm and 32k buffers, no green or blue drives, as they 'go to sleep'. Maybe someone can correct me, but I 'THINK' it's ok to install Pro Tools to the internal Fusion drive. Pro Tools needs the speed of the session data disk to be fast enough to get lot's data back and forth across.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2015, 02:27 PM
Bob Thomas Bob Thomas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Wales
Posts: 17
Default Re: Error AAE -6101 in Pro Tools 12

So I may need another external hard drive? Or put pro tools back onto the fusion drive and sessions on external or the other way round?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2015, 02:31 PM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 509
Default Re: Error AAE -6101 in Pro Tools 12

I've had it happen twice today with 12.1. So it's still not fixed both times my Cpu usage was around 15%.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2015, 02:36 PM
Bob Thomas Bob Thomas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Wales
Posts: 17
Default Re: Error AAE -6101 in Pro Tools 12

I have been watching my CPU and it's been on 1-2% this is happening with 1 audio track about 2 mins long and no plug ins I have had it continuous the last 3 days I haven't been able to listen or record a song the whole way through! Sometimes when it happens the CPU spikes and hits 100% but I have only seen it do that a couple of times.

Thanks for taking the time to help me! Hugely appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2015, 02:39 PM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Error AAE -6101 in Pro Tools 12

Try settings the buffer size with the Studio Capture's control panel before starting PT. Note that it has to be either 64, 128, 256, 512, or 1024 samples for PT. With PCs the sample rate needs to be set that way too! (Those settings should be reflected by PT after it boots up).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Thomas View Post
i am running pro tools 12 on iMac 5K retina display
Processor: 4 GHz intel core i7
Memory: 32GB 1600MHz DDR3
Startup Disk: Macintosh HD (Fusion Drive)
Graphics: AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

i Have an External Drive;
Lacie 3TB Thunderbolt
dual Thunderbolt 2, USB 3.0 interfaces, and a 7200 RPM hard disk.

Pro tools should be going straight to the Lacie external drive.

Audio Interface;
Roland Studio Capture

My problem is that i keep getting an error message come up saying i need to increase the H/W Buffer Size in the playback engine which i have done but nothing has changed. i have also disabled GPU and i have made sure that all drivers are up to date for everything!

I have had pro tools 12 for 3 weeks now and it worked fine. it only started to come up with this error on the tuesday of the 3rd week! As i have had it working on this mac before that suggests that its me doing something wrong! rather than i have the wrong Gear!! (I hope)

any suggestions would be great. Thanks in advance!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-2015, 02:48 PM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Error AAE -6101 in Pro Tools 12

Increasing the buffer size should help that problem (my "System Usage" kinda throbs (like a heartbeat) to high levels with 64 Sample Buffer at 96 kHz). Meanwhile the Windows "Resource Monitor" shows nothing significant happening.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Thomas View Post
I have been watching my CPU and it's been on 1-2% this is happening with 1 audio track about 2 mins long and no plug ins I have had it continuous the last 3 days I haven't been able to listen or record a song the whole way through! Sometimes when it happens the CPU spikes and hits 100% but I have only seen it do that a couple of times.

Thanks for taking the time to help me! Hugely appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-02-2015, 02:52 PM
Bob Thomas Bob Thomas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Wales
Posts: 17
Default Re: Error AAE -6101 in Pro Tools 12

Ok so I have just maxed out the H/W buffer size on the Roland and on PT! I'm playing a session with 8 tracks and 2 EQ plugins! Seems to be running okay at the moment (fingers Crossed) does increasing the buffer size increase latency?

Thanks everyone!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 AAE 6101 error Different solutions summing. S.O.S! Kipodag macOS 13 06-27-2015 08:51 AM
CPU error with Pro Tools 11 (AAW 6101) sandbar macOS 4 02-14-2015 02:43 AM
Pro Tools 11 Rcording error (AAE -6101 brenden80 Pro Tools 11 1 02-02-2015 04:52 PM
Pro Tools 11 - H/W Buffer Size Error AAE-6101 SterlingJ85 macOS 1 06-25-2014 04:39 PM
CPM Overload Error 6101 on Pro Tools LE v8 cmcclean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-25-2011 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com