Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2006, 08:51 AM
logic7 logic7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 34
Default Committing Rewire tracks to audio files.

I'm running PTLE 6.7 right now. I have to send a PTLE session to a larger studio for an artist to lay their vocals. I created the music with FL Studio and Rebirth and rewired them to PTLE and processed the rewire tracks with a few Waves RTAS plugins. How do I take each of these rewire tracks and commit them to audio tracks? I can't figure this out for the life of me. In Cubase, I would have to do them individually by exporting audio with all each track solo'd. Very time consuming and irritating. Can this be done any easier with ProTools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2006, 09:02 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Committing Rewire tracks to audio files.

You can bus them to record enabled audio tracks.

I've got a tutorial on my website, if you're interested.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2006, 09:23 AM
logic7 logic7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 34
Default Re: Committing Rewire tracks to audio files.

thanks a lot!!! Can I assume that this will work with PTLE 6.1.1 as well??? I ask because I have another machine with an Audiomedia III in it that I've really only used for live audio recording (it's a P3-850 w/XP SP1) and as a backup FL Studio machine in the event inspiration hits me while my better box is tied up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2006, 09:30 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Committing Rewire tracks to audio files.

Quote:
Can I assume that this will work with PTLE 6.1.1 as well???
Yes. (well, it should. It's been a very long time since I used 6.1.1).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have to manually clean up rendered files after committing elastic audio processing jdholman1 Pro Tools 9 1 05-30-2011 12:57 PM
Files disappear after committing (E.A.) stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-27-2009 11:03 AM
Elastic Audio not committing to disk properly mixboy bob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-27-2009 12:32 PM
committing elastic audio in 7.4 is it fixed yet 2fly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-15-2008 05:08 PM
Committing Amplitube to audio? jonah day 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-17-2006 01:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com