Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2013, 09:28 PM
Phyxer Phyxer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: US
Posts: 2
Default Half time midi move

hi,

I need to change my midi notes to half-time. The song was programmed at 150bpm and is actually a 75bpm song... Loops can't be used at this tempo now.

So how do I remap all of the midi to half time ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2013, 12:46 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,573
Default Re: Half time midi move

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phyxer View Post
hi,

I need to change my midi notes to half-time. The song was programmed at 150bpm and is actually a 75bpm song... Loops can't be used at this tempo now.

So how do I remap all of the midi to half time ?
Hi, You should be able to set your MIDI tracks to Sample-based (as well as audio tracks), then change the tempo so that the notes don't move and so that they will line up with the new tempo. If you keep them Tick-based, then the notes (and audio) will move with respect to the new tempo.

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2013, 07:40 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Half time midi move

You can also use the TCE Trimmer tool, and stretch the clips out to double length. So, if you have an eight bar loop, you set the edit mode to Grid (1 bar resolution), choose the TCE Trimmer, and extend the clip to exactly 16 bars.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording Half Time Ronniedawg Tips & Tricks 5 03-10-2014 10:27 AM
Why do my sessions randomly play in half time? forgotten g Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 10-14-2010 02:52 AM
Transfuser (half time importing audio) LUISMI Virtual Instruments 4 02-08-2009 07:15 AM
6.4 Ain't quittin (half the time) Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-13-2004 02:46 AM
PT can't see MachFive (etc.) half the time The Mink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-05-2004 02:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com