Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2011, 12:56 PM
Lonefse Lonefse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default bypassing mbox 3 preamps

Can you bypass the mic preamps on the Mbox 3? Not the mini or pro...just the Mbox 3? I've read that you could through the SPDIF connections (I want to confirm this also) but was also wondering if mic > preamp XLR to Mbox XLR (since the line input is there as well) would work by not turning on the mbox preamp? Thanx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2011, 01:02 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: bypassing mbox 3 preamps

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonefse View Post
Can you bypass the mic preamps on the Mbox 3? Not the mini or pro...just the Mbox 3? I've read that you could through the SPDIF connections (I want to confirm this also) but was also wondering if mic > preamp XLR to Mbox XLR would work by not turning on the mbox preamp? Thanx in advance
If you're going through XLR, then you're definitely going into the preamp. There's no way to "disable" it. As far as I know, the only current MBox that allows you to go in true analog line level is the MBox Pro.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2011, 05:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,046
Default Re: bypassing mbox 3 preamps

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
If you're going through XLR, then you're definitely going into the preamp. There's no way to "disable" it. As far as I know, the only current MBox that allows you to go in true analog line level is the MBox Pro.
Yes indeed. One way around this is to use the SPDIF input with something like the API A2D. Just be aware that the MIX knob has no use with the SPDIF input as it only operates on the analog inputs. There may be more options with the newer Gen 3 Mboxes and the new software that comes with them(the monitoring software, not Pro Tools).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bypassing mbox preamps brian4411 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-02-2008 10:19 PM
Bypassing mbox preamps Denes Pagan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-19-2007 09:55 AM
Bypassing mbox preamps Denes Pagan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-19-2007 07:52 AM
Bypassing MBox preamps - direct in Ian-H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-25-2006 05:16 AM
bypassing preamps on mbox Rod Elledge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-30-2004 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com