Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2008, 10:24 AM
D.O.T D.O.T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 23
Default Just bought MBox 2 Pro HELP!

Hi, yesterday I bought MBox 2 Pro, with all the stuff, I installed it, Pro Tools Works, Sound Quality perfect, but when I plugged my microphone 2 the blue box here where the problem started. 1st of all When I plug XLR input 2 1st Mic input, when I record I have sound only on left channel, n when it's 2nd input I have sound on right channel. why is it like that? I also plugged XLR 2 my mackie 1402VLZ3 mixer n then I plugged a cable 2 Lime In 1 on my mic channel 2 blue box.. the thing is that when I use Y-Type 1/4" Cable (so I plug both ends to mic in 1 and 2 in the blue box I have sound on 2 channels however the quality is poor) any one had the same problem? How to solve it?

Thank You
__________________
Desktop Intel Core 2 Duo 2.66Ghz Bus 1333 Mhz, 2GB Ram, Windows XP SP2, M-Box 2 Pro Factory Bundle
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2008, 01:55 PM
D.O.T D.O.T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 23
Default Re: Just bought MBox 2 Pro HELP!

Well I kinda fixed the problem, previously I was using SONY ACID 6 PRO, and when I was recording my vocals I was doing it in stereo, In Pro Tools I have to Use Mono. I also tried 2 record (again in ACID) vocals and it's only in left channel. It's a pitty because I really enjoyed ACID and well, I'll try to rewire it with Pro Tools.
__________________
Desktop Intel Core 2 Duo 2.66Ghz Bus 1333 Mhz, 2GB Ram, Windows XP SP2, M-Box 2 Pro Factory Bundle
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2008, 05:43 PM
zolimer zolimer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Just bought MBox 2 Pro HELP!

In protool's you dont have to use mono. Just record two tracks to the same input and pan each track. As for your problem other than looking at the panning in the track, your guess is as good as mine! You may want to post your system spec's!
Check this out:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...part=1#1135484
__________________
Macbook pro, 2.16GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB Ram, Osx 10.4.8, Mbox 2 pro factory, ptle 7.4, 1965 SG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2008, 06:28 PM
D.O.T D.O.T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 23
Default Re: Just bought MBox 2 Pro HELP!

ok im checkin' Thanks
__________________
Desktop Intel Core 2 Duo 2.66Ghz Bus 1333 Mhz, 2GB Ram, Windows XP SP2, M-Box 2 Pro Factory Bundle
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2008, 12:27 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,844
Default Re: Just bought MBox 2 Pro HELP!

But this begs the question, "Why record a voice in stereo to begin with"? It's a very MONO source. record it to one channel and pan it center on playback. There's no earthly reason to record a voice on one mic in stereo.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 Pro crashed Pro tools 11.1.2 - Solved problem bought new Mbox 3 ;) shamanrock Pro Tools 11 0 02-15-2014 03:36 PM
I just bought a new MBox 2 w¿that came with PT 7.3 and... crsuribe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-19-2008 07:53 PM
I just bought an Mbox - do I have to pay for 7.4? Daviskenn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-20-2008 07:53 AM
Help! I have a Mac OS X 10.4.7-Just bought an Mbox w/PT LE 6 cescarboro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-02-2007 08:52 PM
Mbox Pro - anyone bought one yet? mrtunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-01-2006 12:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com