Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2007, 06:08 PM
Zaschonfeld Zaschonfeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 19
Default Could not save because Assertion in \"/volumes/development...

Hello friends and strangers.

I am using Pro Tools 7.1.1 with a Mac OS X and a Lacie external hardrive. I accidentally shut off my delicious Digidesign 002 Rack while the computer was running and got some ridiculous message (can't remember exactly what it said) saying that something was disconnected and this might cause problems with files.


Mostly stuff's working alright but whenever I try to save a recent Pro Tools session, I get this message:

"Could not save "(file name)" because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/Vbpc/AlturaPorts/SDKs/Neobl/Libraries/Macintosh/Environments/Alone/.../.../.../.../Source/CNeolOBlock.cpp", line 164.

Quite frankly, I have no idea how to remedy this and any help is appreciated. I apologize for any computer illiteracy I may display.

-Zach
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2007, 06:36 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Could not save because Assertion in \"/volumes/development...

The session file is likely corrupted. You can try to import the tracks into a new session.
If that is unsuccessful then you can try importing one track (or groups of tracks) at a time to isolate a problem track.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2007, 08:20 PM
Zaschonfeld Zaschonfeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: Could not save because Assertion in \"/volumes/development...

Thank you, sir. It seems to me only the recent files I was working on today are corrupted - I haven't gone through all, obviously, but I tried an old one or two and they saved fine.

I've never imported tracks between sessions, though. Mind explaining how that's done?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2007, 09:03 AM
Zaschonfeld Zaschonfeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: Could not save because Assertion in \"/volumes/development...

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2007, 09:07 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Could not save because Assertion in \"/volumes/development...

Read about importing session data in the manual.

Create a new session with the same start time, sample and bit rate, then use the Import Session Data command and pull the tracks in. In your case you would probably turn off "copy imported audio".

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2007, 09:36 AM
blang16 blang16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 23
Default Re: Could not save because Assertion in \"/volumes/development...

Hi,
I got this problem recently. i believe the Digidesign Databases are corrupted.Inside the folder are the volume and waveform cache. You need to throw out the digidesign databases on all external drives and your internal. Then restart. Digidesign automatically creates new ones. See if that does it.

Brian
__________________
Film/Video credits
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0486620/

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2007, 11:45 AM
Zaschonfeld Zaschonfeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: Could not save because Assertion in \"/volumes/development...

Steve Macmillan: I tried to import the tracks, but the problem is I get the same error message when I try to create a new session. I suppose it's not just individual sessions that are corrupted.

Blang16: Again, I feel like a dunce, but what exactly do you mean by "throw out the digidesign databases"? I'm worried about screwing up the waveform cache too much...and I'm not sure if I see the volume part.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2007, 12:00 PM
Mark Matthews Mark Matthews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Could not save because Assertion in \"/volumes/development...

Read the troubleshooting guide sticky at the top of this forum. You'll find the answer there.
You need to trash the prefs and databases. All the best.

m.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2007, 12:33 PM
Zaschonfeld Zaschonfeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: Could not save because Assertion in \"/volumes/development...

Hmm...

I've tried this, but still no luck:

Troubleshooting tips

Delete Pro Tools preferences.
-Go to MacHD> Users > “your user name” > Library > Preferences
-Delete 'com.digidesign.protoolsTDM.plist', 'DAE Prefs' (folder), 'DigiSetup.OSX' and 'Pro Tools preferences'.
-Empty trash, then restart the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2007, 02:36 PM
blang16 blang16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 23
Default Re: Could not save because Assertion in \"/volumes/development...

Lok at the root volume of the external hard drive. You'll see a folder there called "Digidesign Databases". Inside it should be 2 items "volume.ddb" and "WaveCache.wfm". Make sure ProTools is quit, then throw away this folder on all drives including the internal hard drive, then reboot. Don't worry, Protools will automatically recreate this when you relaunch.


I believe this is what ultimately worked for me.
I'm on a G5 2.3ghz 4.5gigs ram HD 1, with several externall firewire 400's


Brian
__________________
Film/Video credits
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0486620/

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/vbpc/AlturaPorts/SDKs/Neo gb studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-30-2014 08:56 AM
can't open file! assertion in "/volumes/development... tsitrainbow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-12-2011 10:21 AM
Weird error code Assertion in "/Volumes/Development glandau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-08-2011 12:52 PM
error code/ neo assertion"/volumes/development univox1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-16-2009 07:30 PM
Assertion in " Volumes/Development/etc." jicamasalad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-02-2007 09:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com