Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:30 AM
DaveSB DaveSB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 449
Default Cameleon 5000 plugin on PT 7.1 TDM

Has anyone tested this plugin on OSX 10.4.x and PT 7.1 or 7.2 TDM
I can bring up an RTAS instance but Im getting no output

thanks in advance
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:43 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,666
Default Re: Cameleon 5000 plugin on PT 7.1 TDM

Hi Dave,

Try asking down in the VI's forum... http://duc.digidesign.com/postlist.php?Cat=&Board=VI

Lots of VI's and RTAS fans down there!!

I have the cameleon demo and that is working ok, except the CPU hit is enormous and causes freezes.

Octopus, cronox, albino, vanguard are all better for PT if you want good priced fat modern synths!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2006, 07:47 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Cameleon 5000 plugin on PT 7.1 TDM

Cameleon 5000 is a very interesting synth plug-in, but I don't know if it's a good match for PT. As mentioned before, it uses a lot of CPU power. I use it in my PT rig with Logic Pro as a front end. That way, I can run it as an AU plug-in which seems to work better than RTAS. Also, it really helps if you have an application that can freeze the track and free up your CPU. If you keep a plug-in like this live, you're really doing a lot of number crunching every time you hit play.

Another option would be to park this plug-in on a separate host Mac or PC, running it as AU or VST in a shell application.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2006, 03:42 AM
DaveSB DaveSB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 449
Default Re: Cameleon 5000 plugin on PT 7.1 TDM

Thanks for the advise guys--I think I will stick to McDSP S1 HD, Virus Indigo, iDrum and Hybrid
All four of these instruments are really stable under PT 7

cheers Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cameleon 5000 v1.7 in Pro Tools RokVox Virtual Instruments 4 02-12-2008 03:58 PM
Cameleon 5000 Stig Eliassen Virtual Instruments 0 09-11-2007 03:06 PM
Quadzilla and Softsynths(like Cameleon) vs. Kyma Bodie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-16-2007 09:35 AM
-5000 groovilator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-22-2006 11:36 PM
I HAVE $5000 and already own a g4. pixelrider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-27-2003 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com