Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2009, 01:03 PM
irishharry irishharry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 163
Default Need help building a HD system

A local voice over studio has asked me to help them upgrade their studio to Protools studio which can accommodate full bands and tomorrow I've to go out and suggest some ideas to them.

I've only ever used Protools LE systems but I want to be able to suggest a few ideas for a HD system too.

I know they will need a decent computer, a protools HD pci card and one of the I/O interfaces but after this I'm a bit stumped. They have a Yamaha O2R already. Could they use the preamps of this along with the Interface? How many simultaneous inputs with preamps will this leave them with? Can the O2R be used as a midi controller for the software? I have a feeling that a C/24 will be out of their price range.

Thanks in advance.

Harry
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2009, 01:54 PM
hummerZ hummerZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 264
Default Re: Need help building a HD system

No offense, but it doesn't sound like you're in much of a position to be consulting. You should probably read as much as you can on the digi website, but considering you're doing this tomorrow... good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2009, 03:24 AM
irishharry irishharry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 163
Default Re: Need help building a HD system

yeah thanks, very helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2009, 04:04 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: Need help building a HD system

Hi Harry...
All this is with price in mind.

The 192 interfaces can have either a 16in 8 out analogue config, or a 16out 8in analogue config.

If ya need to record a full band, probably the 16in option is the go.
If im right, the o2r has 8 pres in it, and no direct outs, but you could use the insert points for an unbalanced output from each channel, which should be sweet in most cases.
8 more pres, ontop of that, and i reckon thats a pretty good start. Just a cheap mixer will do.

The 192 has a digital card built in with 8 in and outs ontop of the analogue ones i mentioned before, so with a converter attached their, thats 8 more.
There are some cheap converters out there that will do the job, lots with pres on the front end too.

Hope that helps
dave
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2009, 04:19 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,151
Default Re: Need help building a HD system

hey blackbird (sorry to high jack this post)

how is the g5 dual 2 working under pt8? fast enough?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2009, 08:05 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: Need help building a HD system

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
hey blackbird (sorry to high jack this post)

how is the g5 dual 2 working under pt8? fast enough?
Hi Arch...

Not too bad. Bit more chunky than 7.4. Not quite as smooth. Doesnt cause me too many headaches. Beat detective and Virtual Instruments has suffered a little. Odd crash here n there. One every other day or so.
My G5 is one of the ones with the PCI-expess slots in it, so my HD cards are the current ones. That might be an advantage i have.. Not sure...

Cheers
dave
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2009, 09:31 AM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Need help building a HD system

Quote:
Originally Posted by irishharry View Post
yeah thanks, very helpful.
Maybe more helpful than you realize??
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2009, 10:36 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 525
Default Re: Need help building a HD system

Quote:
Originally Posted by dubaifox View Post
Maybe more helpful than you realize??
+1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2009, 03:19 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,151
Default Re: Need help building a HD system

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbirdstudio View Post
Hi Arch...

Not too bad. Bit more chunky than 7.4. Not quite as smooth. Doesnt cause me too many headaches. Beat detective and Virtual Instruments has suffered a little. Odd crash here n there. One every other day or so.
My G5 is one of the ones with the PCI-expess slots in it, so my HD cards are the current ones. That might be an advantage i have.. Not sure...

Cheers
dave
thanks! I would hazard to guess the PCIe slots make a difference. No expansion chassis issues.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-02-2009, 04:35 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Need help building a HD system

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbirdstudio View Post
Hi Harry...
All this is with price in mind.

The 192 interfaces can have either a 16in 8 out analogue config, or a 16out 8in analogue config.

If ya need to record a full band, probably the 16in option is the go.
If im right, the o2r has 8 pres in it, and no direct outs, but you could use the insert points for an unbalanced output from each channel, which should be sweet in most cases.
8 more pres, ontop of that, and i reckon thats a pretty good start. Just a cheap mixer will do.

The 192 has a digital card built in with 8 in and outs ontop of the analogue ones i mentioned before, so with a converter attached their, thats 8 more.
There are some cheap converters out there that will do the job, lots with pres on the front end too.

Hope that helps
dave
The 192 comes "stock" with only 8 i/o (excluding the enclosed digital outs)
To make it 16 in, you have to purchase and install an additional A/D card...
or if you are willing to stay at 48k, you can instead add an additional ADAT interface. (8 ins). BUT... no matter how you cut it, you can only have 16 in. Not 24, as is implied above. SB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help building my new system Varela Windows 20 11-13-2012 03:57 AM
Building a system for PT PCIe HD1 system Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 25 08-17-2008 03:38 AM
Anyone building a system in the UK? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-16-2007 11:10 AM
Building A System craigsbrain Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 01-22-2006 09:08 PM
Building a new system DCarlson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-29-2003 10:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com