Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2002, 08:16 AM
kevinmac kevinmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 97
Default Option Clicking for Multiple Sends??

Here's a quick question: When we're assigned a plug-in to every channel, it's quite easy--just hold the option button and assign the plug-in on the ProControl main unit, and it pops up in every channel. If we do the same thing for a send (for example, in order to set up headphone submixes quickly), it doesn't work--only the send on the channel you're working on comes up. The option key on the ProControl doesn't seem to work for this, to have sends pop up for every channel.

Of course, doing this on a regular keyboard works fine, but we can't get it to work on the ProControl itself. Any ideas?


--kevinmac
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2002, 04:27 PM
Stan Cotey Stan Cotey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 134
Default Re: Option Clicking for Multiple Sends??

Which Pro Tools version are you using? Also, which OS? I have no problem getting this to work here with 5.1.1 on Mac OS 9.1. On ProControl, while in assign mode for sends, hold down the Option key, choose the destination on the first channel and hit the blinking assign key.

Regards,

Stan Cotey
Product Manager, control surfaces
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2002, 04:56 PM
kevinmac kevinmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 97
Default Re: Option Clicking for Multiple Sends??

Tried it again today, and it's not working. I'm using 5.3, the beta profile for PC. Any ideas?

Again, it works fine when setting multiple plug-ins up--you can load them on every track with the option key, but NOT sends.

Thanks for your help...

--kevinmac
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2002, 05:07 PM
Stan Cotey Stan Cotey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 134
Default Re: Option Clicking for Multiple Sends??

Hi,

I just tried it here with 5.3 and it worked well for me. Let's double check the steps involved:
1) Select the send you want to assign from the left section of ProControl
2) Hit the Assign button
3) Press and hold the Opt(Alt)All key
4) While holding the Opt key, select the send's destination with the encoder on channel strip 1
5) Release the Opt(Alt)All key and press the flashing channel strip assign button to keep the assignment

It's important to continue holding the Opt(Alt)All key while you are making the selection.

If this still doesn't work for you, e-mail me at stan_cotey@digidesign.com with your phone number and I'll give you a call.

Regards,

Stan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2002, 07:48 AM
kevinmac kevinmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 97
Default Re: Option Clicking for Multiple Sends??

You're right, I'm wrong. I was doing it from the center section only, the way you can assign plug-ins there. It works fine, although I should say that my ProControl flips out about once a day in 5.3 (and Edit Pack--even the USB shuts off) and I have to restart everything. Any idea when an actual firmware for 5.3/PC will be released, instead of the beta?

Thanks again...


--kevinmac
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2002, 02:41 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Option Clicking for Multiple Sends??

we installed a new PC / faderpack / editpack together with the HD - PT 5.3 last week. Together with it I put in the beta firmware for the PC which was on the 5.3 installer CD.

Everything has been working perfect ... I remember on initial install and download of the beta soft that one fader on the main unit went dead, but a recall fixed that imediately and it has been working without a single hickup ever since.
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2002, 12:57 AM
Stan Cotey Stan Cotey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 134
Default Re: Option Clicking for Multiple Sends??

The Beta designation on the firmware is only there because we put it out quickly and informally and it wasn't part of a standard software release. It has been thoroughly tested and as far as I know, it should be completely stable. I haven't heard of anyone else having problems with it. Are you doing anything in particular or does it just happen randomly? Is anyone else out there experiencing this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting pre-roll by option clicking? wwittman macOS 7 01-24-2013 04:34 AM
Multiple sends ferry5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-15-2010 02:52 PM
Mouse lag/hang when option clicking in the bin dkrz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-06-2006 07:34 AM
Option - clicking a fader with the All group barryphipps Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 11-07-2002 11:27 AM
Multiple sends in PT mixer Kenshiro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2001 04:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com