Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2022, 06:27 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 383
Default Crossover Ethernet cables

I only recently noticed on the user guides of the S1, S3 and Dock that the units come with an ethernet crossover cable in the box.

Curiously and due to installation lengths on our specific setups, we never used the cable that came in the box and always used straight ethernet cables to connect S3 and Dock and they work fine.

On one setup an S3 is connected directly to a mid 2010 MAC PRO via a USB to Ethernet adapter and on another studio, the Dock is connected to an S3 ethernet port B and from it´s port A to a Cisco switch where an iMAC PRO ethernet is also connected.

So I´m a bit puzzled now. Some older Artist Mix units also use straight ethernet cables and also work fine.

Is this because the MAC´s and the Cisco switch can detect the mismatch on the cabling and correct it internally?

Any insights appreciated. Thanks
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2022, 11:13 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,183
Default Re: Crossover Ethernet cables

Macs have had auto crossover support (aka auto MDI-X ) for many years. I assume a crossover cable is included for systems that don’t support this, although it would be better if Avid pointed out its not needed in many (most?) situations now.

I am not following the switch question, by definition a Ethernet device to switch is a “straight through” cable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2022, 04:42 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 383
Default Re: Crossover Ethernet cables

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Macs have had auto crossover support (aka auto MDI-X ) for many years. I assume a crossover cable is included for systems that don’t support this, although it would be better if Avid pointed out its not needed in many (most?) situations now.
Agree, the manuals of all the devices listed, don´t make any mention about the situations where the included crossover cable it´s not needed.

Quote:
I am not following the switch question, by definition a Ethernet device to switch is a “straight through” cable.
Exactly, I always connect straight ethernet cables when going to a switch. So, if the S3 has a builtin 2 port ethernet switch, don´t see the point of going from the Dock to the S3 port B with a crossover cable.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2022, 08:46 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,626
Default Re: Crossover Ethernet cables

These days either cable will work as its auto detected in anything produced in the past 10 years.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any issues running Digilink cable in conduit with audio cables vs power cables? ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-07-2009 10:44 AM
**Really confused about ethernet hubs, Crossover cableing** Ru_C ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 01-11-2008 01:53 PM
**Really confused about ethernet hubs, Crossover cableing** Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-09-2008 11:14 AM
Crossover or straight-thru for ethernet on switch? satsi ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 03-23-2004 10:01 PM
Can anyone help me find a crossover freq module for my EV XEQ-2 active crossover? ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-08-2002 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com