Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2016, 04:16 AM
izthewiz izthewiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 20
Default Aux Pre/Post Fade shortcut

Is there a keyboard shortcut to toggle between pre-fade and post-fade on auxillary sends? I will often tweak effect processing via pre-send so I can have a 100% wet snapshot of what I'm trying to achieve. I know the shortcut for by-passing aux sends, which I also use frequently, but if there is also a shortcut for toggling between pre/post it would definitely speed up my workflow.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2021, 06:30 PM
davcarey davcarey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Aux Pre/Post Fade shortcut

Bump. Just found this and totally agree a shortcut would be great. I like to flip all Verb sends to PRE so I can dial in the Verb settings, and then flip them all back to POST. A bit tedious to open each send and click the PRE button for each one...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2021, 08:14 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,005
Default Re: Aux Pre/Post Fade shortcut

2 tricks to keep in your back pocket:

#1-with any send open on the screen, you can Alt-Click on the P button and toggle all sends in that slot(A-E, F-J), saving you opening each send.

#2-to "solo" an AUX track(as if you want to hear JUST the reverb or delay), there is another way to achieve this, if you have extra outputs(depending on your monitoring setup). My rig as an example has 8 analog outputs and a SPDIF output, and I use a monitor/source controller(Presonus Central Station, but most any can work). I take a second set of outputs from the interface and feed a separate source input of the Central Station. In my sessions, I add a send on every track in the last slot. I set them all to Pre-fade, levels to -0 and then Alt+Ctrl-click to mute them all. If I switch my monitoring to the second output(fed by these sends), I can go to any track(like my reverb AUX), Ctrl-click on the send and then listen to that signal with a single click instead of using SOLO and needing to change sends. If your setup has the required routing available, try this
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post fade inserts. When? Henchman Post - Surround - Video 24 10-21-2015 04:33 PM
Suddenly I cant perform a quick fade edit with shortcut command shamanrock Windows 0 01-01-2013 12:18 AM
Fade shortcut? djstyleee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 10-07-2010 02:53 AM
where's my fade shortcut gone? marmotman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-07-2009 04:34 AM
What does Pre & Post Fade Mean? dfusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-25-2003 05:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com