Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2010, 12:35 PM
lenkarm lenkarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default 192 Analog Input Input Problem, Very Frustrating

I'm running 2 192 Interfaces, w/ the first providing the master clock and the second running in slave mode.

I've been running into a problem where I can only see analog inputs on the first interface. When I go to the I/O setup, the second interface only has AES or ADAT inputs available from the pull down menus.

Sometimes, if I leave the interfaces off for a while, I'll get the analog inputs back. Also, I've tried trashing the preferences and then attempted to properly configure the I/O setup, but to no avail. Furthermore, the analog outputs for the second interface work properly.

Basically, is my second interface done for? If so, is there a cheaper solution than just having to replace it straight up, considering that downtime is not an option for me?

Thanks so much in advance for your time.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2010, 02:17 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,700
Default Re: 192 Analog Input Input Problem, Very Frustrating

I would pull the interface out, open it up, remove the analog input card and work the multipin connectors off and on a few times. Treating the connections with a Caig product wouldn't hurt either.

Hopefully restoring reliability is as easy as that.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2010, 01:56 AM
churchgarden churchgarden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3
Default Re: 192 Analog Input Input Problem, Very Frustrating

I'm also running 2 192I/O and have no audio input, I just bought a HD3 system with PT8.
The last onwer used a PC with XP pro and have no problem with the audio in, but when I changed to my G5 I have no audio in, the aes/ebu works just find and out is no problem. When I changed the computer to the PC and XP it works just find, but not on the G5.

Is there anyone who has an answer to this problem?
Just like lenkarm it`s very frustrating
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2010, 02:22 AM
sarmtech sarmtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 24
Default Re: 192 Analog Input Input Problem, Very Frustrating

As Top Jimmy said, the first step would be to whip the lid off and re-seat the ribbon cable that goes to the input card. Stick the lid back on, power the 192 up and check that the fan is running, and also check that the vents aren't blocked by anything that's in your flight case/rack/etc.

If that doesn't help, you can swap the analog input cards between the 192's the see if the fault stays with the 192 or follows the card.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2010, 03:56 AM
churchgarden churchgarden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3
Default Re: 192 Analog Input Input Problem, Very Frustrating

But why does it work when I changed to the PC without doing anything?
On the PC everything works and not on the mac.
Just now I try to uppgrad to 8.0.1 and see if it works.
I get back when I have upgraded.
Thanks anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2010, 08:54 AM
noeqplease noeqplease is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lake Arrowhead, CA, USA, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 183
Default Re: 192 Analog Input Input Problem, Very Frustrating

Quote:
Originally Posted by churchgarden View Post
But why does it work when I changed to the PC without doing anything?
On the PC everything works and not on the mac.
Just now I try to uppgrad to 8.0.1 and see if it works.
I get back when I have upgraded.
Thanks anyway.
This might be your Audio Setup preferences, which are correct on the Pc, but not correct on the Mac. you could build a new empty Pt session, and remake the IO Setup, and export it. See if you can then "see" the hardware properly.

Still, do test the analog input card on both boxes, and see if there is an issue with the converter card, or it is an issue with the 192 IO, or simply a dusty connection.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2010, 09:01 PM
lenkarm lenkarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: 192 Analog Input Input Problem, Very Frustrating

I dusted the input card off and reseated the ribbon cable and things are working for now. Thanks so much for the reply!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-20-2010, 09:27 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: 192 Analog Input Input Problem, Very Frustrating

Quote:
Originally Posted by lenkarm View Post
I dusted the input card off and reseated the ribbon cable and things are working for now. Thanks so much for the reply!
might be a good time to dust out your computer too.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad analog input on 192..I think, help please fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-17-2011 10:01 AM
Aux Input vs. Mic 1/Analog 1 Input (when using external preamp) xesands 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-26-2010 08:27 AM
003 Rack Analog Input Problem kujo2all 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-11-2010 08:01 PM
MBox problem - bad hiss on 1/4" input, but XLR input is ok!(?) haney411 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-31-2008 10:22 AM
192 I/O Analog Input problem LiveWire Remote Recorders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-29-2002 11:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com