Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2006, 12:43 PM
parke02 parke02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default RTAS instrument not receiving midi input

I have a couple RTAS instruments that won't receive any midi input unless I create a midi track and route it to the instrument track.

Specifically, this occurs with Kontakt and Elektrik Piano. The rest of my Native Instruments RTAS plugins do not need this.

I read somewhere, cant remember where as I was looking for help with something else, that there was an issue with certain RTAS instruments not outputting any sound and what the workaround was. I couldn't find this in the release notes though.

Is there a reason why certain instruments need a Midi track to route the midi input? Or am I doing something wrong..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2006, 01:23 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: RTAS instrument not receiving midi input

There are certain instruments that require a valid audio input to be selected on the track, but that's the only issue that I am aware of, and from what I understand, it only happens with plugins that are not 7.x compatible. Make sure you have updated versions of all of the plugins you are using.

For what it's worth, I definitely do not have the problem you are experiencing with Kontakt 2.2.0 and the latest version of PTMP.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2006, 01:32 PM
parke02 parke02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default Re: RTAS instrument not receiving midi input

Thats weird... I have Kontakt 2.2.0 as well. Battery 3.01 does not display this behavior, nor do my VST plugins wrapped with VST-RTAS adaptor.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2006, 03:22 PM
parke02 parke02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default Re: RTAS instrument not receiving midi input

From another post:

from the PT7 readme:

Quote:
Software Instrument Does Not Emit Sound when Inserted on an Instrument Track or Auxiliary Input (Item #65797)

Some software instruments will not emit sounds and will not play unless they have a valid hardware input or MIDI output
assignment. If this occurs, manually assign a hardware input to the Instrument track or Auxiliary Input, and/or manually as-
sign a MIDI output to the Instrument.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2008, 07:51 AM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: RTAS instrument not receiving midi input

I got new MBP Pro and upgraded to 7.4.2 for Leopard.. Now some of my NI's does not show up on inserts. Pro53 and Elektrik..

I do see a dmp file in Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plugins. What goes??
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2008, 11:45 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: RTAS instrument not receiving midi input

Quote:
Now some of my NI's does not show up on inserts. Pro53 and Elektrik..

I do see a dmp file in Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plugins. What goes??
You need to install the latest versions from the NI website. Also keep in mind that some plug-ins are not compatible with Leopard yet.

Native Instruments Leopard Plug-in compatibility info
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2008, 12:27 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: RTAS instrument not receiving midi input

You might also want to keep in mind that this is the Windows section.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2008, 02:33 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: RTAS instrument not receiving midi input

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
You might also want to keep in mind that this is the Windows section.
Yeah, I figured he'd come back to this thread, despite it being in the wrong section.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2008, 11:58 AM
Broman2999 Broman2999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 59
Default Re: RTAS instrument not receiving midi input

I have a similar situation along this line, and I am an XP user. I just upgraded to PT 7.4 today, and I believe I still have all my plug-ins (haven't checked for sure quite yet), but my difference is I can't get any midi tracks to output to any of my VST or RTAS instruments. Whether it be on an aux track, or audio, and I have also tried instrument tracks as well. It's like this for all sessions now. It was all working fine in 7.3, but then 7.4 came and all my plug-ins are gone from my midi outputs drop down menu. When I downgraded back to 7.3 my midi outputs were all still missing. The only options I have on that menu now are "none", or "predefined", and I never use either of those. Only RTAS and VST Instruments. Can anyone help me?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2008, 07:10 PM
Broman2999 Broman2999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 59
Default Re: RTAS instrument not receiving midi input

Nevermind about my post, somehow everything "fixed" itself and is back to normal with this issue. Not sure what happened, but I hope it never happens again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
my computer is not receiving my instrument from my interface elitepmpg Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-09-2010 06:58 PM
MIDI PT8 LE not receiving input signal Recloose MIDI 3 09-02-2009 07:03 PM
Instrument track doesn't register midi input in 7.4 Teolin MIDI 3 01-21-2008 03:11 PM
Getting Midi input on RTAS Plug-in Instrument...?? DTrigga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-24-2005 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com