Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-19-2022, 06:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,183
Default Re: Help! Getting Random Pops while using ADAT/OO2R with PT12.5

Quote:
I assume PT12.5 doesn't work with the 002R and external ADAT. The 002R and PT 12.5 is only good by itself.
Pro Tools 12.5 or any other versions does not care. This setting is just telling your 002R to clock from the ADAT. But it's unlikely to be Pro Tools that is the problem here, and it's already been mentioned that the ASIO driver might be a problem.

Quote:
I guess I have to start looking into another interface or the 003R like albee1952 suggested.
Yes dump the museumware 002R. But if you got off the G5 onto Windows 10, the last thing I'd do is buy another beyond end of support life musemware interface like a 003/003R. And I'd sure be getting off Firewire as well. There is no end of great prosumer interfaces from RME, Motu, UAD, Focusrite, Presonus, ... nothing from Avid, they finally worked out they needed to abandoned this market.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-19-2022 at 06:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-20-2022, 12:11 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,009
Default Re: Help! Getting Random Pops while using ADAT/OO2R with PT12.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Ah, I see. Could his 002R slave to the ISA via adat optical?
That what the OP was trying to do. I mentioned a used 003 because its a bargain and maybe the OP can't afford a new interface. BUT, consider that its also possible that the firewire port and/or driver is not cooperating, so posting a Sandra report(as described in the Help Us Help You link near the top of this and every DUC page) might reveal important stuff. Trying all the resident firewire drivers is also worth a try. If you go to Device Manager and right-click the FW card, you can select Update Driver. Do that and select Browse My Computer>Let me pick from a list.... On that list, you will see 2 or 3 options and I would try all. Admittedly, this is a "Hail Mary" idea, but its tough to know when dealing with older tech, just what will work. I also tend to agree with(funds permitting) moving on from FW if possible
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-22-2022, 09:25 AM
session48 session48 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 115
Default Re: Help! Getting Random Pops while using ADAT/OO2R with PT12.5

Quote:
consider that its also possible that the firewire port and/or driver is not cooperating
Quote:
Trying all the resident firewire drivers is also worth a try. If you go to Device Manager and right-click the FW card, you can select Update Driver. Do that and select Browse My Computer>Let me pick from a list.... On that list, you will see 2 or 3 options and I would try all.
I reset the FW Card as suggested, then reset the ADAT on the hardware control panel and that seems to have done the trick. I armed an audio track with ADAT input and no pops!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-24-2022, 09:21 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,009
Default Re: Help! Getting Random Pops while using ADAT/OO2R with PT12.5

__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random Pops during record. Someplumbguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-11-2010 11:11 AM
Random clicks and pops 7.4 wedgewedge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 12-15-2007 02:39 PM
Syncing ADAT to OO2R Anthonygallo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-27-2006 04:16 PM
ADAT to PTMixPlus via ADAT bridge...digital pops? Phattlippz Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 05-28-2006 05:13 PM
Help, please!! Can't get rid of random pops rickslespaul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 11-21-2002 06:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com