Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2021, 04:59 PM
Zaiquiri!'s Avatar
Zaiquiri! Zaiquiri! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1
Default !!Pro Tools 12 with m1 Mac Pro?!!

Hi everyone!

First time posting here! Just a quick question, do you guys know if PT 12 will ever run effectively on the new Mac Monterey OSX? I recently purchased an m1 MacBook Pro and although Im currently using logic, I miss how intuitive pro tools is, plus pro tools would run like a mean machine in comparison to the previous computer I was using!



Thank you!


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2021, 05:55 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,118
Default Re: !!Pro Tools 12 with m1 Mac Pro?!!

Hi Welcome to DUC

You should be asking four separate but related questions.

Will Pro Tools 12 run on Monterey. Nope.

Will Pro Tools 12 run on Monterey on Apple silicon. Double Nope.

Is *any* version of Pro Tools currently supported on Monterey. Triple Nope.

Is *any* version of Pro Tools currently supported on Monterey on Apple Silicon. Quadruple Nope. (you can see the compatibility tables for what *is* supported on Apple silicon)

Pro Tools compatibility charts are here, you need to be able to use these for yourself: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart

There is a promotion running until the end of the year to enable people to reinstate update plans so you can get on current versions of Pro Tools. Not that any current version is actually supported on Monterey, but if you want to move your Pro Tools 12 license to a current version I would take that in the hope of an upgrade in the next year that works on Apple silicon.

If not you likely will need to move to a subscription to get the latest Pro Tools when it supports Apple silicon, and whatever then supported macOS version.

There are lots of threads on DUC already about this, about issues trying to run under Monterey even though it's not supported, and very broken. Please go look at those threads.

*If* you can downgrade your M1 MBP to Big Sur, then you should be able to upgrade Pro Tools to a version that works now. Very recent MBP M1 Max/Pro likely cannot be downgraded, only older M1 MBP models that originally shipped with Big Sur.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2021, 09:12 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: !!Pro Tools 12 with m1 Mac Pro?!!

Hi, welcome to the community.

Yes, all said ^ previously is true, none of what you want is going to work.

But please, do not use red color for normal questions like this, it hurts eyes...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 8 + Pro Tools HD 9 + Pro Tools 9 Bundle iLOK license Delta Music Belgium Buy & Sell 1 02-27-2019 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com