Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2011, 01:47 PM
ragingcortez ragingcortez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 16
Default Digi 002 - Can't Monitor Input

I'm accustomed to the MBox 2 and before that the M Audio Mobile Pre. Both of these enable you to hear, say, a microphone plugged into an input, without any software manipulation.

Now I have the Digi 002 and I can hear playback from Pro Tools and Garageband sessions. I can see the input signal on Garageband but only hear it if I turn monitoring on in the application, and even then it's echo-y. I can't see it nor hear it in Pro Tools.

While I'm at it --- I sometimes play iTunes through the speakers attached to my MBox 2, however I can't seem to get iTunes to play through the Digi 002. I change the output in system preferences but it does nothing, so any insight on that would also be appreciated. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2011, 04:09 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Digi 002 - Can't Monitor Input

No hardware monitoring on the 002 so as you've found out you won't here anything until you record enable a track, it makes sense because if you were pulling in 18 tracks and only had one mix knob it would be a mess. This method is far better IMHO because the tweaks you make in Pro tools, level, pan etc are then audible during recording.

In Pro Tools you have low latency monitoring and you can easily get the HW buffer down to 64 samples. You will need to go to the garageband audio prefs and reduce the hardware buffer as low as you can to lose the delay, then increase it when it comes to mixing/adding plugins etc.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2011, 07:44 AM
ragingcortez ragingcortez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Digi 002 - Can't Monitor Input

Thank You! for your clear and concise response. And though it's not what I'm accustomed to, I see what you're saying about multiple inputs - though each input gain kind of takes care of that too. But either way I'm glad to know I'm not missing something. Cheers!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audio input tracks sent to one aux track - how do i monitor JUST the aux input track? awhile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-17-2010 07:50 AM
where do I monitor optical input on the digi 002 or pro tools7.4.2 dbluprecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-09-2010 10:41 PM
switch auto input and input only monitor with midiprotocol mmestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-27-2003 03:51 PM
Unable to monitor spdif input on digi 001 mix2much 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-29-2001 09:12 AM
How to toggle between "auto input" and "input monitor" with PC?? Camilo Orozco ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-23-2001 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com