Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2002, 03:19 PM
Jayman#9 Jayman#9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 731
Default auto fades...where are they!!??

I just bought my DIGI001 a couple of weeks ago as my main editing sytem. Now anyone that edits audio knows the importance of autofades. I know you can add fades afterwords...but it really slows down the editing process. Sometimes the fade doesn't sound good. And then you can't move the fade around! You have to re-edit then add the fade again. I know that even the most basic audio programs have autofade options (Vegas Audio, Nuendo, Logic...) Now I hope that they change this in ver. 5.3, but I'm not holding my breath. I don't see what the big deal is. It's not like all the TDM users will scrap thier system for a 001. And on the other hand it won't bog the system down that much. They should have a feature to turn it of and on.
I guess they do it that way for the same reason that they put a 24 track limit on us!
__________________
Jayman #9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2002, 04:53 PM
Xman Xman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 141
Default Re: auto fades...where are they!!??

...in the editwindow just switch view on the desired channel to "volume" and you'll be able to use the finger tool to make fades... if your fade's not good just change your drawing... ...maybe you already knew that though...?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2002, 05:24 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,658
Default Re: auto fades...where are they!!??

Jayman #9

You can move the fade once you've applied it. You have to zoom in far enough so that you can extend or shrink the fade with the trimmer tool from the high side of the fade. You can also shrink the fade from the small side too. If the fade you've applied is very small, you'll have to zoom way in. I only discovered this through trial and error. Agreed, autofades would be nice in PTLE. What would be best is editing at zero crossing, but even TDM doesn't have this, although I know Wavelab and Nuendo do. Nice feature, maybe in a future upgrade?

Cheers
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2002, 11:18 PM
Jayman#9 Jayman#9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 731
Default Re: auto fades...where are they!!??

Your right about the zero crossing feature. Whenever I have the chance, I like to edit with Nuendo. It's a great program. But everyone seems to get freaky if you use anything other than Protools. [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
__________________
Jayman #9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto Fades? Gunnell Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-09-2007 05:30 AM
Auto Fades BabylonWillFall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-15-2005 05:56 PM
AUTO FADES grivel Post - Surround - Video 4 08-10-2004 04:23 PM
Auto Fades? Vic D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-28-2003 11:36 PM
Auto fades in PT 5.0? CStern Tips & Tricks 3 02-06-2000 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com