Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2010, 06:57 AM
siuberto Socarras siuberto Socarras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 10
Default How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo

This is somewhat of a newbie question but I'm almost there. I have a midi drum loop imported into my PTLE which I would like to keep at 120 BPM. I then imported a rex2 audio loop which does not match the midi track tempo / master tempo. The rex2 loop is way slower. I'd like to match the audio loop up to my midi 120 BPM track. I'm just simply confused as to how and which tool to use and how (in terms Elastic Audio, Beat Detective, TC/E). I was able to identify the tempo of my rex2 loop (way slower around 95 BPM and my midi tracks conform to it but I rather increase the tempo of the audio loop to match my midi.
__________________
Macbook Pro/PTLE8.01/003 Rack+
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2010, 09:40 AM
rcaban rcaban is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=du-V-1xebBU

if that doesn't help, just google "elastic audio how to". There are a ton of videos.
__________________
MacPro 2x2.8ghz quad-core xeon
Osx 10.5.8
Protools 8
mbox2 Pro

http://www.halfstepup.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2010, 10:27 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo

Pro Tools>Setup>Preferences>Processing Preferences>Importing Section and check 'Automatically Copy Files on Import', 'Import REX Files as Region Groups', 'Automatically Create Fades' and in the Drag and Drop From Desktop Conforms to Session Tempo check All Files.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2010, 10:51 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Pro Tools>Setup>Preferences>Processing Preferences>Importing Section and check 'Automatically Copy Files on Import', 'Import REX Files as Region Groups', 'Automatically Create Fades' and in the Drag and Drop From Desktop Conforms to Session Tempo check All Files.
Best Answer. You Win!
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2010, 11:07 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo

Thank you, thank you, thank you very much, I'll be here all night.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2010, 11:23 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Thank you, thank you, thank you very much, I'll be here all night.
Thats why its called house arrest
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calculate tempo does not match tempo ruler sssonic Pro Tools 9 1 11-07-2011 10:34 AM
Elastic Audio > drag drop loop > session not mapping to loop tempo 440Hz macOS 3 07-04-2011 07:35 PM
Need to get drum loop to match sesssion tempo? Tom Hartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-28-2010 05:58 PM
Pro tools tempo wont match keyboard tempo via midi Killah Kane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-18-2010 01:55 PM
Setting MIDI tempo to match loop Matthiasalias MIDI 1 08-26-2004 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com