Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2007, 09:04 PM
Taddy Taddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 128
Default Using Elastic Time to cut ADR?

I was never interested in version 7.4 untill it occured to me that it might be possible to edit ADR using "Elastic Time". I put out the question before I dive into another upgrade (that may or may not turn my system into a crashing wreak!)

Would it be possible making ADR fit using Elastic Time?

Has anyone tried it?

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2007, 11:03 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Using Elastic Time to cut ADR?

It would probably work great for that. Do you normally use TCE for that now? Elastic time is faster and non-destructive.
I'm not a post guy really myself though.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2007, 01:29 AM
sound01 sound01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Posts: 90
Default Re: Using Elastic Time to cut ADR?

Morning!

Yes it can be used and it works very well.

I've been fitting numerous characters on my current project and it's been working great, especially for those lines which you can't quite get to work the way you want them to. (i.e. the correct way)

All the artists we had in were great at hitting the sync, but some were quite tricky long lines and drifted a bit here and there. I probably use elastic time on one in ten loops, still using TCE for small adjusts.

I've found creating one track for elastic time works for me, then it's a quick job to copy it down, adjust, render and then pop back on the characters track.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2007, 01:36 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Using Elastic Time to cut ADR?

Quote:
I've found creating one track for elastic time works for me, then it's a quick job to copy it down, adjust, render and then pop back on the characters track.
I think that's the only way to go, as elastic audio won't allow fades on the track, and the analysis takes a bit of time.

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2007, 01:39 AM
Taddy Taddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 128
Default Re: Using Elastic Time to cut ADR?

Thanks for your responses guys. It looks like I might have to dive into the world of 6.4 if it makes my life easier!

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2007, 08:35 AM
MorganPost MorganPost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 243
Default Re: Using Elastic Time to cut ADR?

Quote:
Thanks for your responses guys. It looks like I might have to dive into the world of 6.4 if it makes my life easier!

Cheers.
Well, diving into the world of 6.4 is like travelling back in time...and you won't find any elastic time when you get there...just knights, dragons and castles...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2007, 11:00 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: Using Elastic Time to cut ADR?



[/QUOTE]

Well, diving into the world of 6.4 is like travelling back in time...and you won't find any elastic time when you get there...just knights, dragons and castles...

[/QUOTE]

Don't forget to use the steak knives when fighting dragons of any kind!
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip Gain won’t update in real time during playback on Elastic Time tracks yanos macOS 0 06-03-2012 03:48 PM
Elastic time newtricks macOS 1 03-02-2011 12:46 PM
Elastic Time is EXCELLENT.. how about Elastic Pitch.. bobo mark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-29-2008 10:41 AM
Elastic time tonyford1980 Tips & Tricks 4 06-30-2008 03:54 AM
Elastic AUDIO, or Elastic TIME? SoundWrangler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-13-2007 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com