Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2021, 03:58 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 981
Default Is there a way to check what hardware is registered in my account?

Hi!

I purchased an S1 last year, but other than hanging out on my desktop for a couple of months I have barely touched it in favour of a D-Command. Can't remember if I registered it to my account or not. Is there a way of checking what hardware is registered in my account?
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2021, 09:07 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,416
Default Re: Is there a way to check what hardware is registered in my account?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
...Is there a way of checking what hardware is registered in my account?
Not currently viewable in Avid Master Account (as you know!)


If you can’t access Avid’s Activation emails received after you initially registered your hardware, start a Case:
Get a free ASC Code (Case Number) from your Avid account:
Login - under “My Support Center” click on:

“Access the Support Center (Portal)”

“It's a good idea to attach scans/photos of any supporting documents such as registration cards, activation cards and invoices as this may help us to quickly process your request.”

Submit Question (what hardware is registered in my account?)
You’ll be provided with a Case Number
If you don’t get a reply soon, post your Case Number here, to help Mods or Higher escalate your Case



How do I find my System ID for my AVID products
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-AVID-products

Registration Troubleshooting
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...roubleshooting
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Found a full box of PT9, can I check if it's registered? BeatSneaker Pro Tools 9 0 10-25-2013 02:51 PM
Linking my registered PT9 box version with my account wagninger General Discussion 1 04-17-2012 01:09 AM
How do I check what I've registered? dbjp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-24-2009 09:47 AM
How to check for registered products online? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-31-2008 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com