Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2004, 04:11 AM
ak47 ak47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Default importing session data

hello
i'm busy now with making the click tracks for the new recordings
but i make them in separately sessions
i try with importing session dat to bring them al to 1 file
but it's weird the markers are not showing in there and everything comes on a place where i don't wone have it
do somebody got some tips for me to bring it al to one sessions
thanks
AK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2004, 03:30 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: importing session data

If you are trying to import your Pro Tools session markers into another session you need to export the MIDI in your session as a Stanadard MIDI File (SMF). You can find the info for this somewhere in the reference guide.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2004, 04:08 AM
ak47 ak47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Default Re: importing session data

yep that's working but it's not working to get them inline,
i can get a track imported ,al the tempo's are there but if i import a new song it just overwrite it
it's weird
help me
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2004, 05:55 AM
snaggle snaggle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 120
Default Re: importing session data

Hi there,

It sounds like you are trying combine (merge) multiple session's tempos. Would be nice, but I don't think it's possible.

From Pro Tools Ref Guide, page 126:

"If the Standard MIDI File contains markers,
they are only imported if the current session
does not contain any markers."

It seems you will have to do it manually.

Best of luck
k
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2004, 09:35 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: importing session data

Quote:
yep that's working but it's not working to get them inline,
i can get a track imported ,al the tempo's are there but if i import a new song it just overwrite it
it's weird
help me
thanks
Sounds like the source session's start time is different to the session you're importing into.. check your import timecode options, and the session start time in the Session Setup Window.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing session data Rune Thuelund Post - Surround - Video 4 02-15-2012 11:57 AM
need help importing session data rjd2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-06-2008 11:11 AM
Importing Session Data music Tips & Tricks 5 10-21-2007 05:02 PM
Importing Session Data In 7.3 dw3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-02-2007 11:37 AM
importing session data PT7 John@wombatstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-28-2005 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com