Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-09-2015, 11:38 PM
porkyman porkyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: shadow hills
Posts: 19
Default Re: AAE Error 6

its getting worse too. happening on more and more sessions. when i go to consolidate files as suggested above i go one by one until i find the corrupt file. when that happens protools freezes. it closes but not under processes in windows task manager. it stays open there and even force close using "end process" wont work. i have to restart.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-12-2015, 02:45 PM
mattbrat1 mattbrat1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: AAE Error 6

Hi All. Hoping we can help each other figure this one out.

MBox 3, Windows 7 64-bit, 9 GB RAM and Intel i7 processors here. Using a second hard drive (Western Digital, 7200 RPM) for recording and playback. Ran PT 11 and many Waves plugs (v9.2) without any issues. Neither CPU or memory has ever been a problem before. For me, this started with PT 11.3 when I purchased, installed and activated my first Waves plugin using Waves Central. Immediately started getting AAE 6, AAE 38 and AAE 9173.

I've since uninstalled EVERYTHING, upgraded to PT 12.3 and reinstalled all plugins, except Waves. Trashed PT preferences of course. Updated all drivers and optimized Windows, per Avid's instructions. Per Waves, I ripped out everything related to Waves (app data roaming, local; program data, etc.). PT runs just fine. No issues at that point.

After reinstalling Waves the same issues start again. I have an open ticket with support but am basically reinstalling each Waves product one at a time, saving my largest bundle (Gold) for last. So far, performance was better, especially when using disk cache to load the session into RAM to reduce disk usage. I reinstalled about half of my Waves plugins before Pro Tools started to quit unexpectedly after I reinstalled OneKnob Pumper. Also got AAE 6 at one point trying to load the session into disk cache but that seemed to be ok after rebooting. AAE 9173 seems to be the persistent error and seems more like a stability issue when something spikes.

I've uninstalled everything Waves-related once again and am slowly trying to weed out any other culprits by reinstalling all other Waves plugs one at a time. Waves support has asked me to keep them informed. Oh, I will. I will.

Thanks in advance for any insight.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-12-2015, 08:17 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: AAE Error 6

Ok I discovered that after consolidating audio it resolved but not fixed it like someone wrote earlier because it came back BUT I think I have the fix for it .

1. Consolidate audio .
2. Delete the wave cache file that is usually next to the PTx or PTs session file .

That made the trick permanently for me .
__________________
Mac M1 Studio Ultra - Sonoma Beta OS
Avid Carbon Interface
Protools Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-16-2015, 09:04 PM
LyricoEnginuity's Avatar
LyricoEnginuity LyricoEnginuity is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 10
Default Re: AAE Error 6

The only advise I have is to remove all the unwanted tracks from all your songs. It might be a shot in the dark but it might help to relieve memory stress from your system, especially if you dont ever remove them. Go to your track view list on the right side and remove all unused track and see if that helps.

some times to when there are too many plugins on one individual track instead of using aux busses could have an effect.

Good luck!
__________________
www.youtube.com/watch?v=hpDsWI1lKp4

Pro Tools 2018, Bx5a monitors, C-214 akg mic, impulse 49 control board, Steingberg UR-44 sound interface, Acer i7 4770 quad core, windows 8, 64 bit, 3.40 ghz, 12G Ram, 12G Hard drive, 1TB external HD Seagate.[/FONT]

I Rock for Jesus!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-18-2015, 05:20 PM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 843
Default Re: AAE Error 6

I've got this same issue nailing me and has been for about a week. I've tried all of the typical fixes except for formatting the drive or going back to 11.

Bummer!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-21-2015, 07:29 PM
jf.burman jf.burman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: AAE Error 6

It works if I remove my SPL plugins from the session..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-27-2015, 09:58 AM
mattbrat1 mattbrat1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: AAE Error 6

For me, this was indeed an issue with 3rd party plugs, not Pro Tools or hardware issues. Kudos to both Avid and Waves support for working with me to figure this one out. Waves was able to verify everything from their end was installed correctly and that I had the latest versions. Avid then pointed me to a similar issue they're researching involving Brainworx and Sonnox plugs with the S6. While I don't have the S6, I removed several Brainworx plugs (bx_meter, bx_solo, bx_opto, bx_boom) from the plug-ins folder. Over the last few days my system has been stable, with no AAE 6 errors and (so far) no -9173 messages and no instances of the ProTools.exe hanging/crashing unexpectedly either. Happy to report that this is still the case after reinstalling all Waves plugs and updating to PT 12.4 via the Avid App Manager. I now have an open support case with Brainworx.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8 | Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | HP Pavilion HPE-170f | 24 GB RAM | Intel i7 CPU 2.67 GHz | Western Digital SATA drive 7200 RPM
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-27-2015, 11:57 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 843
Default Re: AAE Error 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattbrat1 View Post
For me, this was indeed an issue with 3rd party plugs, not Pro Tools or hardware issues. Kudos to both Avid and Waves support for working with me to figure this one out. Waves was able to verify everything from their end was installed correctly and that I had the latest versions. Avid then pointed me to a similar issue they're researching involving Brainworx and Sonnox plugs with the S6. While I don't have the S6, I removed several Brainworx plugs (bx_meter, bx_solo, bx_opto, bx_boom) from the plug-ins folder. Over the last few days my system has been stable, with no AAE 6 errors and (so far) no -9173 messages and no instances of the ProTools.exe hanging/crashing unexpectedly either. Happy to report that this is still the case after reinstalling all Waves plugs and updating to PT 12.4 via the Avid App Manager. I now have an open support case with Brainworx.
I'll be curious to know the outcome of all of this. I have some of those plugs in my folder as well, though my system still had issues without them.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-09-2016, 05:43 PM
JoseJimenez JoseJimenez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Fullerton
Posts: 1
Default Re: AAE Error 6

I am also having trouble with this when i try to bounce it to another track it records it then it stops and it says AAE 6 Playback error can anyone help me? I have pro tools 12 with a HP laptop with Windows 8, a Scarlet 18i20 interface and a toshiba 1TB hard drive
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-09-2016, 05:53 PM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 843
Default Re: AAE Error 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoseJimenez View Post
I am also having trouble with this when i try to bounce it to another track it records it then it stops and it says AAE 6 Playback error can anyone help me? I have pro tools 12 with a HP laptop with Windows 8, a Scarlet 18i20 interface and a toshiba 1TB hard drive
My ritual when these errors start nailing me is towards the end of this thread. 3rd to the last post, #18. Hopefully this helps some. These are sometimes needle in a haystack things.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=375026
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Scorch store transaction error. You succesfully paid for this score but an error..... deepfriedpizzainbatter Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 9 11-07-2011 06:08 AM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 01:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com