Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2006, 08:33 AM
Jeremy Lock Jeremy Lock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Plymouth UK
Posts: 56
Default Video from an Avid Adrenaline

Firstly, my apologies. I'm sure that this question has been asked many times.
I am trying to get my editor to deliver me a video AAF from an Avid Adrenaline for me to use in PT 7.1 with a V10.

We both sit on a new AVID ISIS server but I would prefer to copy the media onto my local drives to work from.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2006, 10:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Video from an Avid Adrenaline



You will have to copy files because direct playback/record to ISIS volumes is not supported with Pro Tools.

With that said, the Avid needs to export an AAF (or OMF but AAF preferrably) sequence with:

- Audio (linked or embedded, your choice)

- Video must be linked.

Be sure to copy all of the files (audio and video) to local drives.

All video effects should be rendered on the Avid before the export.

As for video resolutions, since you have the V10, as long as it's Standard Definition video, you should be able to handle any resolution the Avid is using with no transcoding necessary.

Hope this helps,

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools and avid adrenaline interface for video Dan Downs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-11-2012 07:46 PM
Compatability with Avid Adrenaline interface ecoryell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-25-2006 10:24 PM
Avid Adrenaline to Avid Mojo uno1234 Post - Surround - Video 4 06-11-2005 08:11 AM
Avid Adrenaline to Protools HD via Unity feliponk Post - Surround - Video 2 02-12-2004 09:24 AM
Avid Adrenaline to Protools HD via Unity feliponk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-18-2004 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com