Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2001, 09:07 AM
jmoss501 jmoss501 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: atlanta
Posts: 2
Default the MIDI sequencer in Protools!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Should I use the midi sequencer in Protools 5.1? For some reason it does not make any logical sense to me and I have used them all. The audio portion is great, but the midi sequencer is suspect. Please let me know if I should spend more time trying to learn the midi sequencing portion of Protools LE or should I use another midi sequencing program like Sonar, which I think, is great.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2001, 09:11 AM
merwin merwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: PDX
Posts: 107
Default Re: the MIDI sequencer in Protools!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

jmoss501,

What seems to be the trouble? I found the sequencer in PT LE extremely easy to use and it more than meets my MIDI needs. If you want to do stuff like style templates and like that, then look elsewhere. What's giving you problems exactly?

merwin http://www.Synthtank.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2001, 09:23 AM
jmoss501 jmoss501 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: atlanta
Posts: 2
Default Re: the MIDI sequencer in Protools!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by merwin:
jmoss501,

What seems to be the trouble? I found the sequencer in PT LE extremely easy to use and it more than meets my MIDI needs. If you want to do stuff like style templates and like that, then look elsewhere. What's giving you problems exactly?

merwin http://www.Synthtank.com
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


I have been using cakewalk and sonar for awhile now and I never once picked up the manual but with this sequencer I find my self always reading to figure simple things out about the sequencing functions. I basically just use the regular midi functions, Quantize, loop and basic editing features
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2001, 09:41 AM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: the MIDI sequencer in Protools!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

It's a very capable sequencer for the basics. Don't give up. But if you're going to get more complex or want more power then you might look elsewhere.
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2001, 10:16 AM
HeftyLefty HeftyLefty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 59
Default Re: the MIDI sequencer in Protools!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Call me crazy, but I really like the midi features of PT LE 5.1.1
I have found that it really does the job for me. In the editor window, the midi is right next to the audio, so I can get an overview of how my midi is going.
The quantize features work quite well. Controllers numbers are easy to assign and draw. Good draw options. I drew this hard panning thing with the zigzag tool in one swipe. I also like the way I can drag around the velocities in the way that the velocities stay varied while they are all increased.
For like audio/groove template stuff, I never liked any other sequencer anyhow, so ReCycle 2.0 has been my weapon of choice.
jmoss501, feel free to ask some specific questions to this post, and I can do my best to help, and share some of my tips and shortcuts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2001, 11:02 AM
kcarter kcarter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 170
Default Re: the MIDI sequencer in Protools!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by jmoss501:
I have been using cakewalk and sonar for awhile now and I never once picked up the manual but with this sequencer I find my self always reading to figure simple things out <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>That is funny to me, because I had the exact opposite reaction. When I tried to use Cakewalk, I found it to be very non-intuitive, yet after I learned the audio portion of Pro-Tools, the MIDI section seemed to be a breeze to use. What I perhaps miss the most however, is being able to undo Quantize at any point in the future. I used to do that a lot. I'd quantize something and move on. Days later I'd notice a section I didn't like. I could un-quantize just that section, and re-quantize to a different resolution. With PT, once you close your session, the changes are permanent.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2001, 07:52 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: the MIDI sequencer in Protools!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Roy,

Open a session. Maximize either the mixer or edit window. Do a [ALT]+0 (or MIDI>QUANTIZE). What happens?

DV
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2001, 11:01 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: the MIDI sequencer in Protools!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

What happens is, either my Transpose or my Quantize window open, exactly as they should.(Transpose being Alt.+T, which some say causes the same problem).
They are smaller than the Big Window I'm in, which is understandable.
When I'm through, I hit their little X, and they go away.
I've understood what others have said, but I haven't had that problem.
Does yours not respond correctly?
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2001, 11:25 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,114
Default Re: the MIDI sequencer in Protools!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I tried it. I see what happens. It doesn't bother me. I don't work with either window maxed. I size them both so that they almost fill the workspace. I can see just a little piece of whichever window I'm not working in. Lets me switch between mix and edit windows with one effortless click of the mouse. I might be loosing a little display area by not maxing the windows, but the easy switching and lack of MIDI Quantize window sizing problem are well worth it. Acutally, I never even thought about maxing either window until I read this post. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- PT 2020.12.1 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-25-2001, 11:57 PM
Virtual Virtual is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 121
Default Re: the MIDI sequencer in Protools!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I noticed that problem right away since I like to maximize the views. PTLE doesn't behave this way on a MAC. I hope this is something that can be fixed in a newer version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 sync to MIDI sequencer tzic Pro Tools 10 0 07-01-2013 11:59 AM
Midi Interface for use with ProTools Sequencer Digitalkidd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-25-2004 11:47 PM
Protools midi sequencer Paul Nelson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-12-2004 03:29 PM
Protools as a MIDI Sequencer airwavejoel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 10-20-2003 12:38 AM
Anyone know of a Midi sequencer that's similar to Protools? mlemos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-26-2002 07:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com