Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2004, 03:10 PM
Digitalkidd Digitalkidd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 150
Default Midi Interface for use with ProTools Sequencer

I'm having way to many problems with my Midisport 2x4 and am returning it.

To those of you who record midi through protools, what interface would you recommend?

I'm looking at a MOTU 128 XT...parallel, not USB.

Thanks,

Digitalkidd
__________________
002R / A8N-SLI Premium / Opteron 170 @ 2.8ghz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2004, 04:33 PM
Freakybeatz Freakybeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 58
Default Re: Midi Interface for use with ProTools Sequencer

Bump!

Me too! (midiman 2x2 Control surface crashes issue)

There has to be a "ecommended interface" thats been tested and does what it says on the tin...!!!

Freakybeatz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2004, 04:41 PM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Midi Interface for use with ProTools Sequencer

Theres most likely nothing wrong with the midi interfaces, its most likely something wrong with your rig. Alot of people use midiman midi interfaces, like me and they run flawlessly I would check some of your specs to see if there some incompatiblity issue.
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2004, 08:47 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Midi Interface for use with ProTools Sequencer

I agree. I think we both use the barebonbes Midiman Uno for a simple 1 in/1 out. No problems for us but other people have complained about it. I suspect if the drivers are not updated for the midiman, or for your Motherboard, you can have problems.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2004, 08:49 PM
Freakybeatz Freakybeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 58
Default Re: Midi Interface for use with ProTools Sequencer

TheLP

What control surface do you run with your Midiman..?

What version of Protools...?

Mbox or 002/r...?

Whats your computer spec....?

I know the problem isnt my control surface so maybe I can compare my rig with your specs and narrow down some compatibility issues

Cheers

Freakybeatz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2004, 08:55 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Midi Interface for use with ProTools Sequencer

Freaky- I'll give you my specs:
PTLE6.4cs7
Win XP Sp1
Midiman Uno
Yamaha EX5 controller
Dell 4600C - 865G Mobo, 1G, 3.06gHz,
002R AND mBox
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2004, 09:09 PM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Midi Interface for use with ProTools Sequencer

Quote:
Freaky- I'll give you my specs:
PTLE6.4cs7
Win XP Sp1
Midiman Uno
Yamaha EX5 controller
Dell 4600C - 865G Mobo, 1G, 3.06gHz,
002R AND mBox
No iMac G5 ... I run an MBox on a Compaq Presario 2100us, I run the 2x2 though w/ PT 6.4cs7, SP1 704 mb of ram and 1.8 ghz
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2004, 09:24 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Midi Interface for use with ProTools Sequencer

Quote:
No iMac G5
Its actually a Powermac 2x2.5gHz
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2004, 09:35 PM
Freakybeatz Freakybeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 58
Default Re: Midi Interface for use with ProTools Sequencer

Cheers guys

I think the reason you have no problems with the Midisport device is mainly due to the problems occuring when its used in conjuction with a control surface.

I noticed no control surfaces were listed in your kit list.

If I disconnect my motormix everything is fine (I have also tried another motormix and a Mackie control to no avail, which eliminates the motormix as the culprit) so its most likely a problem with the constant midi stream back and forth between controller and interface that causes lockups.

I have trawled through posts relating to this issue and I think I'll trade in my midisport for an Emagic MT4 interface

Freakybeatz
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-25-2004, 10:03 PM
Digitalkidd Digitalkidd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 150
Default Re: Midi Interface for use with ProTools Sequencer

I have no control surface....I'm using the 002 with the midisport 2x4 with it maxed out.....the USB cannot draw or get enough power from bus/port....it needs a damn power supply.

Recording midi and playing back midi through the midisport ---- that's the problem. From what I hear.....most people aren't using protools for sequencing.....most people import their midi, or just record audio only.

There's a conflict somehwere and I'll end all the speculation when I replace my Midiman with a MOTU product or some other midi interface...

To be continued...

Digitalkidd
__________________
002R / A8N-SLI Premium / Opteron 170 @ 2.8ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 sync to MIDI sequencer tzic Pro Tools 10 0 07-01-2013 11:59 AM
Protools midi sequencer Paul Nelson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-12-2004 03:29 PM
Protools as a MIDI Sequencer airwavejoel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 10-20-2003 12:38 AM
Anyone know of a Midi sequencer that's similar to Protools? mlemos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-26-2002 07:06 AM
the MIDI sequencer in Protools!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! jmoss501 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-28-2001 01:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com